Arjuna
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Matara Weherahena temple in Sri Lanka

Biography
♂ Arjuna

Alternative name: Kandula VI

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 27 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1997-02-07 captive-born , number 12
Birth place: in Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Parents: Neela x ♀ Sukumali
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Matara Weherahena temple, in Sri Lanka

Date of arrival

Matara Weherahena temple
from Pinnawala elephant safari

2009-06-00Pinnawala elephant safari
from Panagoda army camp

2001-00-00Panagoda army camp
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2021-02-06

Latest document update2024-06-26 17:17:11
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Arjuna is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Matara Weherahena temple, in Sri Lanka.

Arjuna arrived to the Matara Weherahena temple unknown date, relocated from the Pinnawala elephant safari, in Sri Lanka.


Social

Arjuna lives together with 1 other elephants at the Matara Weherahena temple:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Lasanda


Origin

Arjuna was born captive-born as birth number 12 1997-02-07 at Pinnawala elephant orphanage.

Parentage


Parents of Arjuna are: ♂ Neela (father) and ♀ Sukumali (mother).

Siblings through the father Neela:

  1. 1989-08-14(F) Menika
  2. 1993-11-15(F) Anuradhika
  3. 1994-04-10(M) Aruna
  4. 1995-09-27(M) Nandimithra
  5. 1995-10-27(M) Isuru
  6. 1998-01-29(M) Salia (Saliya)
  7. 1998-08-07(F) Ashokamala
  8. 1999-02-09(M) Wasamba
  9. 1999-08-06(F) Uthpala
  10. 2000-06-04(M) Pinnawala
  11. 2001-06-23(M) Migara
  12. 2001-10-11(F) Anula (Anura)
  13. 2003(F) Pali
  14. 2007(F) Bharathi

Siblings through the mother Sukumali:

  1. 2001(F) Kema (Khema)
  2. 2004-09-13(M) Senarath

Pedigree


Arjunas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Arjuna

Sire (f):
Neela

Born: 1964

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sukumali

Born: 1984-07-05

Sire mf:
Vijaya

Born: 1963
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:
Kumari

Born: 1965
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

The first second generation elephant born in Pinnawela.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Arjuna, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Matara Weherahena temple in Sri Lanka. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1850. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Sanjaya Kumara Ratnayake, assistant curator, Pinnawala elephant orphanage.
  • Geburt und Jugendendwicklung von Asiatischen Elefanten -Beoabachtungen aus der Pinnawela Elephant Sanctuary von Sri Lanka, Zeitschrift des Kölner Zoos, nr 2 1999, by Fred Kurt, Birgit Dastig, Sandra Petzhold, Julia Rastelli, Judith Schmelz, Verena Tragau
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Arjuna

(The name Arjuna is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1997 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Matara Weherahena temple | Sri Lanka | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2024-06-26 17:17:11 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.192.94.177
Kulen Elephant Forest