Shell
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini) in United States

♀ Shell
Alternative name: Schell, Tummy III, Tumthong III

Identification

SSP nr448

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 55 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1966 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini), in United States

Date of arrival

Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini)
from Tarzan Zerbini Circus

1988-09-13Tarzan Zerbini Circus
from Gee Gee Engesser

1979-00-00Gee Gee Engesser
from Bucky Steele

1971-10-15Bucky Steele
from Indianapolis Zoo

Record history
History of updates2014-05-28: Previous locations, Name, Article RE
2018-08-08: transferred Two Tail

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Shell is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located with the private owner Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini), in United States.

Shell arrived to Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini) unknown date, relocated from Tarzan Zerbini Circus, in United States.

Shell lives together with 6 other elephants at the private owner Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini):
  1. Bunny II born 1972
  2. Luke (Sabu) born 1985-11-24
  3. Marie born 1973
  4. Patty
  5. Roxie born 1965
  6. Tika


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Shell was born wild 1966.


Comments / pictures

01/1987 to 04/1987 - 2 months at Miami MetroZoo ( Roxie, Schell )

Article and Image at ShowMe Elephants: "Washington Park Children's Zoo - Indianapolis"

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Shell, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1868. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Shell

(The name Shell is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1966 births | Elephants from Two Tails Ranch (Patricia Zerbini) | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.231.243.21