Khaing Mya
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Naples Zoo in Italy

♀ Khaing Mya
Alternative name: Khine Mya Htoo

Identification

EEP nr8205

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 40 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 1982-03-04 unknown
Birth place: in Myanmar unspecified location
Imported:1989 by E.A.G. van den Brink
Freight:By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Naples Zoo, in Italy

Date of arrival

2018-12-20Naples Zoo
from Whipsnade Wild Animal Park

2001-12-04Whipsnade Wild Animal Park
from London Zoo

1994-04-16London Zoo
from Chester Zoo

1994-03-15Chester Zoo
from London Zoo

1993-06-08London Zoo
from Chester Zoo

1993-05-12Chester Zoo 1993-05-12
from London Zoo

1989-07-13London Zoo
from E.A.G. van den Brink

1989-00-00E.A.G. van den Brink
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)
from Myanmar unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-03-04: Management
2018-04-09: prev location
2018-06-29: pc
2021-09-18: Importer van den Brink
2022-03-19: Born in Myanmar

Latest document update2022-03-19 04:56:06
Random literature
Biography

Location


Khaing Mya is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Naples Zoo, in Italy.

Khaing Mya arrived in 2018-12-20 to the Naples Zoo, relocated from the Whipsnade Wild Animal Park, in United Kingdom.

Khaing Mya lives together with 1 other elephants at the Naples Zoo:
  1. Jula (Juliana) born 1988-06-28

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Khaing Mya was born unknown 1982-03-04 at Myanmar unspecified location. and imported 1989 by E.A.G. van den Brink, By boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam


Comments / pictures

3 females to London Zoo, inspected by Mr Brian and Mr John in Rangoon Zoo, Burma.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Khaing Mya, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Naples Zoo in Italy. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 5 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1894. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • van den brink
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Khaing Mya

(The name Khaing Mya is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1982 births | EEP | 1989 imports | Elephants from Naples Zoo | Italy | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-19 04:56:06 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.79.204