Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Junior Lekshmanan at Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp

♂ Junior Lekshmanan
Alternative name:Junior Lakshmanan

Identification

Kerala database nr657

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂more than 57 years old (minimum age)
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* <1964 unknown
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp, in India

Date of arrival

Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp
Record history
History of updates2018-05-06: new record

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Junior Lekshmanan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp, in India.

Junior Lekshmanan arrived Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp unknown date,

In Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp, Junior Lekshmanan lives together with 45 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. 1. ♂ Achuthan born ~1973
  2. ,   
  3. 2. ♂ Akshay Krishnan born 1992?
  4. ,   
  5. 3. ♂ Appu born ±1975
  6. ,   
  7. 4. ♂ Balakrishnan born 1983
  8. ,   
  9. 5. ♂ Balaram
  10. ,   
  11. 6. ♂ Balu
  12. ,   
  13. 7. ♂ Chandrasekharan born 1979
  14. ,   
  15. 8. ♂ Chenthamarakshan
  16. ,   
  17. 9. ♂ Damodhara born 2002
  18. ,   
  19. 10. ♀ Devi born 1972
  20. ,   
  21. 11. ♂ Gokul born 1999
  22. ,   
  23. 12. ♂ Gopikrishnan (Gopeekrishnan) born 1974
  24. ,   
  25. 13. ♀ Gouri born 1958
  26. ,   
  27. 14. ♂ Indrasen born 1979
  28. ,   
  29. 15. ♂ Junior Kesavan born 1993
  30. ,   
  31. 16. ♂ Junior Madhavan born 1981
  32. ,   
  33. 17. ♂ Kannan born 1969
  34. ,   
  35. 18. ♂ Keerthi born 1997?
  36. ,   
  37. 19. ♂ Krishnan born 1970
  38. ,   
  39. 20. ♂ Kuttikrishnan born 1954
  40. ,   
  41. 21. ♂ Lakshmanan
  42. ,   
  43. 22. ♂ Mukundan born 1987
  44. ,   
  45. 23. ♂ Murali born 1984
  46. ,   
  47. 24. ♂ Nandan born 1979
  48. ,   
  49. 25. ♀ Nandini born <1967
  50. ,   
  51. 26. ♂ Narayankutty born 1958
  52. ,   
  53. 27. ♂ Parthan born 1995?
  54. ,   
  55. 28. ♂ Prakashan born 1969
  56. ,   
  57. 29. ♂ Radhakrishnan born 1962
  58. ,   
  59. 30. ♂ Rajasekharan born 1973
  60. ,   
  61. 31. ♂ Ramu born 1973
  62. ,   
  63. 32. ♂ Ravikrishnan
  64. ,   
  65. 33. ♀ Reshmi born <1983
  66. ,   
  67. 34. ♂ Sankara Narayan born 1980
  68. ,   
  69. 35. ♂ Sathyanarayanan born 1972
  70. ,   
  71. 36. ♂ Sidharthan (Siddarthan) born 1986
  72. ,   
  73. 37. ♂ Sreedharan born 1978
  74. ,   
  75. 38. ♂ Sreekrishnan born 1999?
  76. ,   
  77. 39. ♂ Sudeepan born 1977
  78. ,   
  79. 40. ♀ Thara born 1960
  80. ,   
  81. 41. ♀ Umadevi born 1972
  82. ,   
  83. 42. ♂ Unnikkannan born 1979
  84. ,   
  85. 43. ♂ Valiya Vishnu
  86. ,   
  87. 44. ♂ Velayudhan born 1956
  88. ,   
  89. 45. ♂ Vinayakan
  90. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Junior Lekshmanan was born unknown <1964.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Junior Lekshmanan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1941. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Junior Lekshmanan

    (The name Junior Lekshmanan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories<196 births | Elephants from Guruvayur Devaswom elephant camp | India | Asian elephants


    About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.236.55.22