Kuttisankaran an Asian elephant at Guruvayur Devaswom Aanathavalam (Punnathur Kota)


 ☨ ♂ Kuttisankaran  


HTTP code: 200 image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.

Alternative name:Kongad, Kongadu Kuttisankaran

Identification

Chip id Number00065964FC
Certificate Number386
Local id Number 28
Kerala database nr558

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 58 years old
Characteristics:Cut on both ears
Dentition:tusker
Body height: 3.01 meter, 9.9 feet
Origin
Born:* 1962 wild
Birth place: in Nilambur reserve forest
Death
Dead date: 2020-07-26
Death reason: age:
Locations
Present / last location:Guruvayur Devaswom Aanathavalam (Punnathur Kota), in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1969-00-00Guruvayur Devaswom Aanathavalam (Punnathur Kota)
from Kuttisankaran Nair
Kuttisankaran Nair
from Sree Thirumandhamkunnu Bhagavathi Temple
Sree Thirumandhamkunnu Bhagavathi Temple 1965-00-00
from Nilambur reserve forest

Document updated2009-08-12: name correction
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Kuttisankaran is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Guruvayur Devaswom Aanathavalam (Punnathur Kota), in India, of age in 2020-07-26. (see detailed list).

Origin


Kuttisankaran was born wild 1962 at Nilambur reserve forest.


Comments / pictures

2020-07-26: Palakkad: Tusker Kongad Kuttisankaran, a favourite of elephant lovers, died here on Sunday around 12.30 pm. The elephant was 58-years-old.

Born in the Nilambur forest, Kuttisankaran was offered to the deity of Thirumandhamkunnu temple at the age of three. Kottapadikkal Chinnakuttan Nair aka Kuttisankaran Nair offered the elephant to the temple in 1969. Standing over 301 centimetres tall and 426 in length, Kuttisankaran was popular for for its long trunk which easily touched the ground and a long tail. Kuttisankaran was easily recognised by its unlevel but long tusks.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Kuttisankaran, an Asian elephant at Guruvayur Devaswom Aanathavalam (Punnathur Kota) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 May 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=1949. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Kuttisankaran

    (The name Kuttisankaran is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2020 deaths | 1962 births | Elephants from Guruvayur Devaswom Aanathavalam (Punnathur Kota) | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.210.184.142