Jap
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dailey Bros. Circus in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Jap  dead elephant
Diamond and Japeno 1926
Diamond and Japeno 1926
Alternative name: Japeno, Benedicts elephant, Goliath

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1948-10
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dailey Bros. Circus, in United States

Date of arrival

1943-00-00Dailey Bros. Circus
from Terrell Jacobs Circus

1942-00-00Terrell Jacobs Circus
from World of Mirth Shows

1941-00-00World of Mirth Shows
from Gorman Brothers Circus

1934-00-00Gorman Brothers Circus
from Bill Newton (Lucky Bill Show, Honest Bill Show)

1926-00-00Bill Newton (Lucky Bill Show, Honest Bill Show)
from William P. Hall Animal Farm

1922-00-00William P. Hall Animal Farm 1922-00-00
from Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus

1919-00-00Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus
from Barnum & Bailey Circus

Record history
History of updates2021-12-21

Latest document update2023-06-02 13:26:55
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Jap is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1948-10 at Dailey Bros. Circus, in United States, .

Origin

Jap was born wild .


Comments / pictures

Jap in Dailey Bros. CircusOn Walter L. Main Circus 1932, labeled as "Goliath".

Jap died in Springfield, Ohio in 1948. Jap made a scientific contribution, being the test subject of Dr. Francis Benedict's classic monograph The Physiology of the Elephant;

records from Elephant Research Foundation
who can help us locate Jap, alive or dead, and/or the whereabouts of her Skeleton (especially the skull), skin or any soft tissues kindly contact us. Historians and natural historians would appreciate these efforts one day - we hope, especially after they read about the "Unusual pain (that) were taken to trace the life history of Jap..." as described by Benedict, 1936:20-21.


Records about Jap from Bob Cline

JAP ( Japinal ) imported from India
Female Asian 1870's - P.T. Barnum show
1895 to 1918 - Barnum & Bailey
1919 to 1921 - RBBB
1922-sold to W.P.Hall
Honest Bill Newton Shows
Moon Bros. Circus ( owned by Newton's )
1932 to 1933 - Bostock Animal Show
1934 to 1936 - Gorman Bros. Circus
1937 to 1938 - Works Progress Administration show
1939 to 1940 - still owned by Tom Gorman
1941 to 1942 - World of Mirth Carnival
1943 - Terrell Jacobs on Gilbert Bros. Circus
1944 - sold to Ben Davenport
1945 - Austin Bros. Circus
1946 to 1947 - Dailey Bros. Circus
Died - Oct. 1948 in Springfield, Mo.

Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".


Records about Jap from William "Buckles" Woodcocks Blog at http://www.bucklesw.blogspot.com/
From Buckles Woodcocks blog:
Jap in Dailey Bros. Circus

William "Buckles" Woodcock


Records about Jap from William "Buckles" Woodcocks Blog at http://www.bucklesw.blogspot.com/
JAP (Japino)
1903-18 Barnum & Bailey Circus
1919-22 Ringling-Barnum Circus
1922-25 Wm. P. Hall Animal Farm
1926-33 Newton Family (Orange Bros., Moon Bros., WLM, etc.)
1934-40 Tom Gorman (Gorman Bros., WPA Circus, etc.)
1941 World of Mirth Shows
1942-43 Terrell Jacobs
1943-48 Dailey Bros. Circus (Died in Springfield, Ohio in 1948)

William "Buckles" Woodcock
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Jap, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dailey Bros. Circus in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 19 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2008. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Benedict, Francis G. The Physiology of the Elephant
  • The Ringling Elephants 1888-1967, Bandwagon
  • Bob Cline, Cheraw, South Carolina, United States. Autor of the book Americas elephants
  • Buckles woodcock
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Jap

(The name Jap is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1948 deaths | Elephants from Dailey Bros. Circus | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-06-02 13:26:55 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 44.200.27.215
Kulen Elephant Forest