Loti
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Circus Corty Althoff in Germany

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Loti  dead elephant
Alternative name: Lotti

Identification

EEP nr6408

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 14 years old
Status:Lost to follow-up
Origin
Born:* 1964-09-24 captive-born
Birth place: in Hannover Zoo

Parents: Moti (Mohti) x ♀ Lollo
Death
Dead: 1978?
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Circus Corty Althoff, in Germany

Date of arrival

1974-00-00Circus Corty Althoff
from Circus Carl Althoff

1965-12-15Circus Carl Althoff
from Hannover Zoo

Record history
History of updates
2020-11-08: Updated as Assumed dead
2020-11-08: Updated as dead

Latest document update2020-11-08 03:10:05
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Loti is a dead Lost to follow-up Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1978? at Circus Corty Althoff, in Germany, .

Origin


Loti was born captive-born 1964-09-24 at Hannover Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Loti are: ♂ Moti (Mohti) (father) and ♀ Lollo (mother).

Siblings through the father Moti (Mohti):

  1. 1964-06-07 -- † 1964-06-07 (M) stillborn
  2. 1965-05-19(F) Tima
  3. 1968-02-18 -- † 1968-04-07 (M) Tibur
  4. 1968-03-19 -- † 2021-01-15? (F) Delhi
  5. 1968-11-10 -- † 1968-11-10 (F) killed
  6. 1970-03-07 -- † 1994-06-29 (M) Assam
  7. 1970-12-07 -- † 1998-04-24 (M) Ramon
  8. 1971-05-12(F) Sara
  9. 1973-01-23(F) Indra
  10. 1973-06-28 -- † 1975 (F) Suma (Rhani)

Pedigree


Lotis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Loti

Sire (f):
Moti (Mohti)

Born: 1948

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Lollo

Born: 1949

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Death unconfirmed, she may also have been sold

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Loti, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Circus Corty Althoff in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 6 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2200. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Loti

(The name Loti is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesLost to follow-up | 1978 deaths | 1964 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Circus Corty Althoff | Germany | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-08 03:10:05 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249