Kaavan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia in Cambodia

♂ Kaavan
Alternative name: Kawan, Kaawan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus maximus
Sex and age:Male ♂ 42 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1981 wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia, in Cambodia

Date of arrival

2020-11-30Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia
from Islamabad Marghazar Zoo

1985-00-00Islamabad Marghazar Zoo
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Pinnawala elephant orphanage
from Sri Lanka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-05-23: update text content
2020-11-30: transferred to Cambodia

Latest document update2020-12-01 01:45:52
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Kaavan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia, in Cambodia.

Kaavan arrived in 2020-11-30 to the Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia, relocated from the Islamabad Marghazar Zoo, in Pakistan.

Kaavan lives together with 2 other elephants at the Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia:
  1. Di-Poh
  2. Sarai-Mia



detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Kaavan was born wild 1981 at Sri Lanka unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

2020-05-23: A Pakistani elephant named Kaavan will soon be set free into the wild after a long campaign by iconic entertainer Cher and a court ruling that said it should be released from a zoo in Islamabad.

2020-09-21: The expert committee formed to assist the government to shift the zoo animals, following Islamabad High Court (IHC) orders, has some reservations.“One of the experts in the committee advises against shifting the elephant to Cambodia. “He fears that Kaavan might not survive the journey, and even if it does, it will be isolated in the new home.” The government is also considering the suggestion of improving the existing living conditions for Kaavan to international standards, expanding the enclosure, and introducing other animals into the bigger space to give it company in consultation with international experts.



Kaavan on elephant-news.com

Kaavan is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Kaavan is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
Pakistan's lone elephant prepared for move to cambodia - Elephant News
2016-11-28 No arrangements for kaavan during winter - Elephant News
2020-09-21 Govt undecided about two bears, lone elephant in islamabad’s zoo - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2023). Kaavan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia in Cambodia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2023 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2269. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Kaavan mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

Pakistan's lone elephant prepared for move to cambodia - Elephant News
2016-11-28No arrangements for kaavan during winter - Elephant News
2020-09-21Govt undecided about two bears, lone elephant in islamabad’s zoo - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Kaavan

(The name Kaavan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1981 births | Born in Sri Lanka | Elephants from Elephant Sanctuary Cambodia | Cambodia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-01 01:45:52 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.4.147
Kulen Elephant Forest