Todles
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Great J. E. Henry Show in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Todles  dead elephant
Al Langdon with "Toddles" traveling overland with the J.E Henry Show.<br />
Al Langdon with "Toddles" traveling overland with the J.E Henry Show.
Alternative name: Toodles, Tambus

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 1917
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Great J. E. Henry Show, in United States

Date of arrival

1916-00-00Great J. E. Henry Show
from William P Hall Animal Farm

1915-00-00William P Hall Animal Farm
from Selig Zoo and Movie Studio (Griffith Park Zoo, Luna Park Zoo)

1910-00-00Selig Zoo and Movie Studio (Griffith Park Zoo, Luna Park Zoo)
from Big Otto

1905-09-00Big Otto
from Sig Sautelle-Welsh Bros. Circus

1905-00-00Sig Sautelle-Welsh Bros. Circus
from Ringling Bros. Circus

1901-00-00Ringling Bros. Circus 1901-00-00
from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Neue Pferdemarkt)

Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Neue Pferdemarkt)
from Firma Carl Hagenbeck

Record history
History of updates2022-04-07

Latest document update2022-04-07 05:10:22
Random literature
Biography

† Todles is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1917 at Great J. E. Henry Show, in United States, .

Origin


Todles was born wild .


Comments / pictures

His original name was "Tambus" when he came from the Hagenbeck Zoo but was changed for some reason.
William Buckles Woodcock

Records about Todles from William "Buckles" Woodcocks Blog at http://www.bucklesw.blogspot.com/
TODDLES (tuskless male)

Imported from Hagenbeck. Original name "Tambus"
1901-04 Ringling Bros. Circus
1905-09 Big Otto (Animal trainer in Wisconsin)
1910-14 Selig Zoo (Los Angeles)
1915 Wm. P. Hall Animal Farm
1916-17 J.E. Henry Show
(Died in the fall of 1917)

William "Buckles" Woodcock
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Todles, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Great J. E. Henry Show in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2306. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Todles

(The name Todles is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1917 deaths | Elephants from Great J. E. Henry Show | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-07 05:10:22 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.147.7