Rajkumar
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India

Biography
♂ Rajkumar
Alternative name: Raja

Identification

Local id Number 3
Kerala database nr702

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 35 years old
Dentition
Incisivesmakna
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1989 wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India

Date of arrival

Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC)
from Trivandrum Zoo

2007-04-07Trivandrum Zoo
from Mumbai Byculla Jijamata Udyan zoo

Mumbai Byculla Jijamata Udyan zoo
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2021-12-25

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Rajkumar is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) , in India.

Rajkumar arrived to the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) unknown date, relocated from the Trivandrum Zoo, in India.


Social

Rajkumar lives together with 17 other elephants at the Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) :

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Aameena born 2020?
  2. 2. ♂ Agasthyan born 2010?
  3. 3. ♀ Ammu born 2002
  4. 4. ♀ Chinna born 2017?
  5. 5. ♀ Jaysree born 1972
  6. 6. ♂ Kottoor Kannan born 2018-02-00?
  7. 7. ♂ Kottoor Soman
  8. 8. ♂ Manu born 2017?
  9. 9. ♀ Maya born 2017?
  10. 10. ♀ Minna born 2003
  11. 11. ♂ Moni
  12. 12. ♀ Podichi born 2014?
  13. 13. ♀ Poorna born 2016?
  14. 14. ♂ Raja born 2013?
  15. 15. ♀ Rana
  16. 16. ♀ Sundari born 2009
  17. 17. ♂ Unnikrishnan born 2009


Origin

Rajkumar was born wild 1989 at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Possibly TB-infected? Radha in Mumbai died in 2005 of TB.



Rajkumar on elephant-news.com

Rajkumar is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Rajkumar is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2007-04-13 Finally, maheswari gets company in trivandrum zoo - Elephant News
Rajkumar leaves mumbai to find love at thiruvanantapuram - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Rajkumar, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 April 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2321. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Rajkumar

(The name Rajkumar is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1989 births | Elephants from Kottoor elephant rehabilitation centre (ERC) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.143.213
Kulen Elephant Forest