Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Lakshmi at Skanda Vale Temple

♀ Lakshmi
Alternative name:Lechmee, Letchmai, Lechemee)

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 55 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1966 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Skanda Vale Temple, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

2018-10-00Skanda Vale Temple
from Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano)

Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano)
from Richard Chipperfield

Richard Chipperfield
from Circus Chipperfield

1973-00-00Circus Chipperfield
from Tyseley Pet Stores

Record history
History of updates2010-05-08: operation
2010-06-09: previous location.
2018-12-07: transferred to Skanda Vale

Latest document update2021-02-01 01:09:59
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Lakshmi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Skanda Vale Temple, in United Kingdom.

Lakshmi arrived Skanda Vale Temple 2018-10-00, relocated from Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano), in France.

In Skanda Vale Temple, Lakshmi lives together with 1 other elephants with records as alive in this database:

  1. Valli born 1980
  2. ,   
    See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Lakshmi was born wild 1966.


Comments / pictures

1996: Season 1996 in Ringling brothers Blue unit with trainer Graham Thomas Chipperfield

2010: Three-ton Lechmee recently become blind, and couldnt work in the ring. Dr. Christine Lendl travelled from Germany to supervise the operation which was carried out by two of Europes leading opthalmologists assisted by veterinarians.



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Lakshmi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Skanda Vale Temple in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 September 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2339. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Lakshmi

    (The name Lakshmi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1966 births | Elephants from Skanda Vale Temple | United Kingdom | Asian elephants


    About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-02-01 01:09:59


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.215.177.171