Meena
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano) in France

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Meena  dead elephant
Alternative name: Mina

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 56 years old
Origin
Born:* 1966 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2022-00-00
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano), in France

Date of arrival

Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano)
from Richard Chipperfield

Richard Chipperfield
from Circus Chipperfield

1973-00-00Circus Chipperfield
from Tyseley Pet Stores

Record history
History of updates2010-06-09: prev. locations
2022-04-15: Updated as dead
2022-04-15: Born in Asia

Latest document update2022-04-26 15:46:48
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Meena is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2022-00-00 at Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano), in France, .

Origin


Meena was born wild 1966 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Season 1996 in Ringling brothers Blue unit with trainer Graham Thomas Chipperfield

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Meena, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano) in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 November 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2340. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Elephants and Egotists by Patricia Sumerling
  • Survey 2008 - Elephants in European circuses published by European Elephant Group: Tobias Dornbusch, Jürgen Schilfarth
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Meena

(The name Meena is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2022 deaths | 1966 births | Elephants from Circus Medrano (Raoul Gibault Cirque Medrano) | France | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-04-26 15:46:48 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.154.240