Reynolds Jennie
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ringling Bros. Circus in United States

Biography
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Reynolds Jennie  dead elephant

Alternative name: Queen Jumbo, Big Bingo

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Sri Lanka unspecified location
Capture: 1879?
Imported:1879 by Firma Carl Hagenbeck
Freight:by ship
Death
Dead: 1918-05-17
Death reason: unknown: in Columbus, Ohio
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ringling Bros. Circus, in United States

Date of arrival

1896-08-12Ringling Bros. Circus
from Reynolds World United Shows

Reynolds World United Shows
from Orton Brothers Circus

Orton Brothers Circus
from Burr Robbins Circus

1879-00-00Burr Robbins Circus
from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Neue Pferdemarkt)

1879-00-00Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Neue Pferdemarkt)
from Firma Carl Hagenbeck

1879-00-00Firma Carl Hagenbeck 1879-00-00
from Port of Colombo

1879-00-00Port of Colombo
from Sri Lanka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2024-02-04

Latest document update2021-09-15 17:24:02
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

† Reynolds Jennie is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1918-05-17 at Ringling Bros. Circus, in United States, . Official death reason described as in Columbus, Ohio.

Origin

Reynolds Jennie was born wild at Sri Lanka unspecified location, captured 1879? . and imported 1879 by Firma Carl Hagenbeck, by ship


Comments / pictures

Imported from Colombo, Ceylon in 1879 together with a male mate called "Baldy".

Records about Reynolds Jennie from Bob Cline

JENNIE
also called Queen
Female Asian 1881 - Burr Robbins Circus
1882 - Myers and Shorb
Sept. 5, 1882 Burr Robbins buys her back at bankruptcy auction for $ 4,000
1883 - Burr Robbins Circus
1883 to 1884 - Grenier's Garden
1884 to 1887 - Burr Robbins Circus
1888 to 1889 - Grenier's Circus
1890 to 1892 - John B. McMahon
1893 to 1896 - Reynold's World United Shows
joins Ringling Bros. Circus Aug. 12,1896
1896 to 1918 - Ringling Bros. Circus
Died - 1918 in Columbus, Ohio

Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".



Reynolds Jennie in Ringling Bros. Circus
Reynolds Jennie in Ringling Bros. Circus



Ringling Brothers Circus: Big Bingo the Elephant

Buy this Giclee Print at AllPosters.com


Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Reynolds Jennie, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ringling Bros. Circus in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2361. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Reynolds Jennie

(The name Reynolds Jennie is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1918 deaths | Born in Sri Lanka | 1879 captures | 1879 imports | Elephants from Ringling Bros. Circus | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 17:24:02 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.182.206
Kulen Elephant Forest