African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Old Bet at Hachaliah Bailey


 ☨ ♀ Old Bet  
Alternative name:Old Bett, Betty, Big Bett
Taxidermy locationBarnums American Museum, , United States

Identification

SSP nr300

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 16 years old
Origin
Born:* 1800 wild
Birth place:
Imported:1804-06-25
Death
Dead: 1816-07-26
Death reason: shot: aggressive
Locations
Present / last location:Hachaliah Bailey, in United States

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

1808-00-00Hachaliah Bailey
from Edward Savage
Edward Savage 1804-00-00
from Nathan Howes

Document updated2009-11-14: 
2011-04-26: SSP RE
2020.11.29: tex, details
Relevant literature
Description

† Old Bet is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died at Hachaliah Bailey, in United States, from shot 1816-07-26. Official death reason described as aggressive.

The Taxidermy remains of this animal is within the Taxidermy collection at Barnums American Museum, in , United States, since 1821-00-00.

(see detailed list).

Origin


Old Bet was born wild 1800. and imported 1804-06-25


Comments / pictures

Bett lies buried just off Route 4 in Alfred.

Records about Old Bet from Bob Cline
OLD BET Arrives in US June 25, 1804 2nd elephant in United States
African Female 1804 - Exhibited bt Edward Savage in Boston and Salem
1805 - Exhibited in the Hudson Valley and Richmond, Va.
1806 - exhibited in New York City
1808 - billed as only elephant in America indicating that The 1st elephant was dead now.
1809 - Hachileah Bailey exhibit
Different references refer to Christopher Brown, Iaasc Purdy, or Andrew Brunn in charge.
Died - July 26, 1816 in Alfred, Maine - shot by Daniel Davis
1817 - Skeleton was exhibited at 303 Broadway in New York City
1818 - Mounted hide on display in New York City



Elephant Notes and news
Old Bet has aroused interest and curiosity for many years, mostly because of the mystery surrounding her time of arrival in the United States (she is either the “first”, having arrived on April 13,17%, or the “second”, arrived in 1804), her species (either African or Asian elephant), her name (known by at least five different names: “The Elephant”, “Old Bet”, “Betsy”, “Betty”, and “Rajah”). “Little Belt” and “The Learned Elephant” apparently are names of another elephant acquired after Old Bet died, presumably in Alfred, Maine, USA in
1816. (Shoshani et.al.)



Old Bet on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Old Bet is mentioned on elephant-news.com

Old Bet is mentioned on Elephant News:

DateLinks which opens in new window
2020-10-10The circus was born in putnam county - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Old Bet, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Hachaliah Bailey in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 29 July 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2384. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Old Bet mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2020-10-10The circus was born in putnam county - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Old Bet

    (The name Old Bet is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1816 deaths | Barnums American Museum Taxidermy | 1800 births | 1804 imports | Elephants from Hachaliah Bailey | United States | African savanna elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-07-29 14:23:57


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 35.172.223.30