Akili
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Beauval Zoo in France

♂ Akili
Alternative name: Napoleon

Identification

EEP nr20011

Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 19 years old
Management:Protected contact
Origin
Born:* 2002-01-18 captive-born
Birth place: in Ramat Gan Zoo

Parents: Yossi x ♀ Norris (Mazal)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Beauval Zoo, in France

Date of arrival

2020-11-03Beauval Zoo
from Peaugres Safaripark

2014-12-01Peaugres Safaripark
from Plaisance du Touch - Zoo African Safari (Toulouse)

2012-01-04Plaisance du Touch - Zoo African Safari (Toulouse)
from La Fleche Zoo

2007-03-29La Fleche Zoo
from Ramat Gan Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-02-28: Previous locations, Management, Text
2012-05-10: transferred to Peaugres Safaripark
2020-11-03: transferred to ZooParc de Beauval from Peaugres Safaripark

Latest document update2020-11-05 12:12:36
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Akili is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Beauval Zoo, in France.

Akili arrived in 2020-11-03 to the Beauval Zoo, relocated from the Peaugres Safaripark, in France.

Akili lives together with 6 other elephants at the Beauval Zoo:
  1. Ashanti born 2003-01-15
  2. Juba (Jaba) born 1987
  3. Marge born 1986
  4. MKali born 1989
  5. NDala born 1989
  6. Tana (Tots) born 1987


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Akili was born captive-born 2002-01-18 at Ramat Gan Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Akili are: ♂ Yossi (father) and ♀ Norris (Mazal) (mother).

Siblings through the father Yossi:

  1. 1987-02-19 -- † 2000-05-01 (M) Junior
  2. 1987-04-04(F) Tammi (Tami)
  3. 1987-04-04 -- † 1987-08-05 (F) Helinka
  4. 1987-10-11 -- † 2013-04-10 (F) Stuvite (Stavit)
  5. 1987-12-01 -- † 1987-12-07 (M) Izik
  6. 1989-04-30(F) Yosepha (Josepha)
  7. 1990-01-21 -- † 1999-08-29 (M) Nipple
  8. 1990-02-25 -- † 2009-08-20 (F) Yoki
  9. 1991-01-13 -- † 2017-04-08 (M) Limbo
  10. 1994-05-24(M) Osh
  11. 1994-07-27 -- † 2013-04-10? (F) Issa
  12. 1994-12-01 -- † 2014-06-19 (M) Nissim
  13. 1996-10-21 -- † 2004-02-04 (F) Beauty
  14. 1997-06-03(M) Niko
  15. 1998-01-06 -- † 1998-01-06 (F) noname
  16. 1999-09-30(M) Nino
  17. 2001-02-04(M) Leon (Yoni)
  18. 2001-05-03(M) Pembé (Babar)
  19. 2004-05-06(M) Izik Jonathan
  20. 2005-05-25(M) Noah
  21. 2006-01-31(M) Boten
  22. 2007-09-04(M) Jumanee

Siblings through the mother Norris (Mazal):

  1. 1990-01-21 - † 1999-08-29 (M) Nipple
  2. 1994-12-01 - † 2014-06-19 (M) Nissim
  3. 1997-06-03(M) Niko
  4. 1999-09-30(M) Nino
  5. 2005-05-25(M) Noah

Pedigree


Akilis ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Akili

Sire (f):
Yossi

Born: 1974-08-11

Sire ff:
Timbo

Born: 1961
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:
Bahati

Born: 1961
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Norris (Mazal)

Born: 1969

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

In March 2007 half-brothers Napoleon and Babar arrived in La Fleche Zoo (Zoo de la Fleche), France from Ramat Gan in Israel.

2020-11-03: transferred to ZooParc de Beauval from Peaugres Safaripark

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Akili, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Beauval Zoo in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2410. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Akili

(The name Akili is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2002 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Beauval Zoo | France | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-05 12:12:36 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.80.3.192