Thiha Phyu an Asian elephant at Copenhagen Zoo


 ☨ ♀ Thiha Phyu  
Alternative name:Thi Ha Phyu

Identification

EEP nr8004

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 39 years old
Origin
Born:* 1980-05-01 wild
Birth place:
Imported:1988
Freight:by boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam
Death
Dead date: 2019-12-04
Death reason: unknown:
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 1997-12-23
(dead † 2017-04-00)
Tsje Pyan EEP id: 9705

2. Born 2002-03-04
(dead † 2017-04-00)
Aung Si EEP id: 200202

3. Born 2007-05-09 Maha Kumari EEP id: 200706
Locations
Present / last location:Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2019-09-13Copenhagen Zoo
from Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo)
Cologne Zoo (Köln Zoo) 2004-08-05
from Emmen Zoo
Emmen Zoo 1988-11-08
from E.A.G. van den Brink
E.A.G. van den Brink 1988-11-00
from Yangon Zoo (Rangoon Zoo)

Document updated2009-02-09: Pvevious locations
2019-09-13: Transferred to Copenhagen
Google map
Random literature
Description

† Thiha Phyu is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant, (Elephas maximus), who died at Copenhagen Zoo, in Denmark, of from unknown reasons in 2019-12-04. (see detailed list).

Offspring


  1. (M) 1997-12-23 -- † 2017-04-00 Tsje Pyan EEP id: 9705
  2. (M) 2002-03-04 -- † 2017-04-00 Aung Si EEP id: 200202
  3. (F) 2007-05-09 Maha Kumari EEP id: 200706

Origin


Thiha Phyu was born wild 1980-05-01. and imported 1988, by boat from Rangoon, Burma to Rotterdam



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Thiha Phyu, an Asian elephant at Copenhagen Zoo in Denmark. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 14 June 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=243. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Thiha Phyu

    (The name Thiha Phyu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories2019 deaths | 1980 births | Born in Myanmar | Breeding cows | EEP | 1988 imports | Elephants from Copenhagen Zoo | Denmark | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2020-10-18 07:36:40


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.235.173.155