Merry
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) in India

Biography
♀ Merry

Alternative name: Mary

Identification

Local id Number 22 (Mathigodu)
Karnataka database58

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Body weight: 2980.00 kg, 6556.00 lbs
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1958 wild (unconfirmed claimed birth date)
Birth place: in Nagarhole National Park
Capture: 1977
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 1998 Ganga

2. Born 2012-08-18 unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India

Date of arrival

2018-04-21Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp)
from Mathigodu elephant Camp

Mathigodu elephant Camp
from Balle Elephant Camp

Balle Elephant Camp
from Sunkadakatte elephant camp

Sunkadakatte elephant camp
from Kakanakote forest

Kakanakote forest
from Nagarhole National Park

Record history
History of updates2018-05-22

Latest document update2023-12-03 11:28:35
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Merry is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), in India.

Merry arrived in 2018-04-21 to the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp), relocated from the Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India.


Social

Merry lives together with 39 other elephants at the Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 3. ♀ Amrapali born 1999
  2. 4. ♂ Ashoka born 1994
  3. 5. ♂ Bharat born 1994
  4. 6. ♀ Debayani born ~1974
  5. 7. ⚪ Dharmaraya born 2010
  6. 8. ♀ Diana born 1996
  7. 9. ♀ Kuntalini born ~1955
  8. 10. ♀ Lakshmi born ~1975
  9. 11. ♂ Mansingh
  10. 12. ♂ Motilal born 2000
  11. 13. ♀ Mumtaz
  12. 14. ⚪ Nanjunda born 1995
  13. 15. ♀ Nooree born ~1952
  14. 16. ♂ Norbahadur born 1994
  15. 17. ♀ Phulwanti
  16. 18. ♀ Purnima born ~1964
  17. 19. ♂ Raja born 2011
  18. 20. ♂ Rajkanta?? born 1972
  19. 21. ♀ Rami born 1997
  20. 22. ♀ Rani
  21. 23. ♂ Rudraprasad born 1997
  22. 24. ♂ Sarathi born 1999
  23. 25. ♀ Sharmila born ~1952
  24. 26. ♂ Shiladitta born 2000
  25. 27. ♂ Srinivas born 2004
  26. 28. ♂ Suman born 1993-11-07
  27. 29. ♀ Sundari born 1998
  28. 30. ♀ Sundarmani born 1973
  29. 31. ♂ Tarzan born 1997?
  30. 32. ♀ Torsha Rani born 1997
  31. 33. ♂ unknown born 2000
  32. 34. ♀ unknown born 2000
  33. 35. ♀ unknown born 2002-09-00
  34. 36. ♂ unknown born 2001
  35. 37. ♂ unknown born 2002-01-00
  36. 38. ♂ unknown born 2002-09-00
  37. 39. ♂ unknown born 2001
  38. 40. ♀ Urbashi born ~1952
  39. 41. ♀ Zenny born ~1995

Offspring


  1. (F) 1998 Ganga
  2. (M) 2012-08-18 unknown


Origin

Merry was born wild at Nagarhole National Park, captured 1977 .


Comments / pictures

2010-10-03: The elephant Mary will be taking part in Mysore Dasara for 10th time.

2011-08: The mother-daughter pair of Mary and Ganga had grabbed the attention of visitors during the welcome ceremony at the Amba Vilas Palace here on Thursday. While 54-year-old Mary was caught in the Kakanakote forest in 1977, it has participated in Dasara for 10 years. Mary hails from Sunkadakatte elephant camp in Hunsur. Mary weighs 2,980 kg.

2012: Mary, who was caught at Kakanakote forest area in H.D. Kote in 1977 during a Khedda operation when she was 20 years old, has already given birth to five calves. Mary has participated in Jumboo Savari on for 10 consecutive years. She first took part in the Dasara procession in 2002.

2018-04-22: Five elephants from Mathigodu Elephant Camp near Gonikoppa in Kodagu district were sent to Jaldapara National Park in West Bengal on Saturday. Mary (61), Dharmaraya (8), Srinivas (15), Sarathi (18) and Nanjunda (23) were sent in a lorry to West Bengal.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Merry, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 July 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2482. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Merry

(The name Merry is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | 1977 captures | Elephants from Jaldapara Wildlife Sanctuary (WLS camp) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-12-03 11:28:35 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.204.198.73
Kulen Elephant Forest