Pung
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Pung
Alternative name: DawkRuwangPhung

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 4 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2018-10-13 captive-born , number 71
Birth place: in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal

Parents: x ♀ Bounnoi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2018-10-13Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2018-10-13: new record, birth
2018-10-18: named

Latest document update2020-11-15 12:00:43
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pung is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Pung arrived in 2018-10-13 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Pung lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Pung was born captive-born as birth number 71 2018-10-13 at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal.

Parentage


Parents of Pung are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Bounnoi (mother).

Siblings through the mother Bounnoi:

  1. 2007-10-26(M) Kacha Thong
  2. 2013-12-17(M) Chiwitdee
  3. 2022-01-06(M) Hatsadin

Pedigree


Pungs ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Pung

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Bounnoi

Born: 1984

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pung, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2587. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Ewa Narkiewicz
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pung

(The name Pung is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-15 12:00:43 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.50.79