Mbanje
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence) in Zimbabwe

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Mbanje  dead elephant
Mbanje left, Enock Kufandada middle in front
Mbanje left, Enock Kufandada middle in front
HTTP code: 301 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Mbajane

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown age

People killed:1: 50 year Enock Kufandada, 2017-07-25
Origin
Born:* 1988 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead:
Death location:
Death reason: killed: shot after killing staff
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence), in Zimbabwe

Date of arrival

2010-00-00Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence)
from The Elephant Company (Shearwater Adventures)

The Elephant Company (Shearwater Adventures)
from Gwayi River conservancy

Gwayi River conservancy
from Buck De Vries

Buck De Vries
from unknown

unknown
from unknown

Record history
History of updates2010-09-27: transfer
2018-03-11: shot after he killed staff
2018-10-11: correction of previous locations

Latest document update2020-11-08 14:11:09
Random literature
Biography

† Mbanje is a dead Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died at Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence), in Zimbabwe, . Official death reason described as shot after killing staff.

Origin


Mbanje was born wild 1988.


Comments / pictures

2017-07-25: Killed Enock Kufandada, 50.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mbanje, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence) in Zimbabwe. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=260. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mbanje

(The name Mbanje is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1988 births | Elephants from Adventure Zone (Safari Par Excellence) | Zimbabwe | Mankillers | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-08 14:11:09 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 52.205.167.104