Indika at Uda Walawe Nationalpark

Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) Indika at Uda Walawe Nationalpark

Indika
Alternative name:Sandamaali
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀more than 23 years old (minimum age)
Management:wild
Location:Uda Walawe Nationalpark
ArrivedUda Walawe Nationalpark 2001-07-01
from Uda Walawe Elephant Transit Home Udawalawa Eth Athuru Sewana
Born:<1995 wild
Capture: 1995, Handapanagala (Southern Sri Lanka)
Offspring and year of birth:
  1. (M) 2008 noname (wild, son to Indika)
  2. (F) 2013 noname (wild, daughter to Indika)
Document updated2018-05-13: alt name, capture date and location
2018-05-26: picture of interaction with the bull Sumedha
An elephant drive took place in Handapanagala (Southern Sri Lanka) in 1995 as a measure of mitigating human-elephant conflict in the area. Elephant life disturbed by the drive resulted in a few deaths of adult animals. One female calf became orphaned following the death of her mother and was rescued by the Department of Wildlife Conservation. The orphan was named Sandamali and she was among the first arrivals of the Elephant Transit Home (orphan elephant rehabilitation center) in Uda Walawe. She was rehabilitated and released to Uda Walawe national park with a few other orphans in 1998 and when she was about five years old, she was part of the first released batch of the Transit Home.

Not knowing this, we named her Indika when we first met her in 2005, which would have made her twelve years old. Interestingly, the first day we met her she was also in the company of [208]. She was seen roaming with her transit-home-mates like Kithmali, Mattali and Evelyn. By the time Indika (AKA Sandamali) gave birth to her first male calf in 2008 we knew of true background and observed with interest.




Sumedha shows all signs of musth as he consorts with Indika (Sandamali) in 2011, which include secretions from the temporal glands on the sides of his head and urine dribbling.


Sources, among others

  • https://asianelephant.wordpress.com/2015/11/17/rehabilitated-elephants-can-be-good-moms/

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Indika

54.82.79.137Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Website Webrings Contact Selected links News