Laika
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Safari Ravenna in Italy

This record may be a duplicate record with Suleika (Leika, Laika) at Safari Park Richter
dead elephant ☨ ♀ Laika  dead elephant
William Hody, Belgium
William and Patricia Hody, Belgium
Alternative name: Laica, Leica, Leika

Identification

EEP nr84xx? (EEP N/A)

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 34 years old
Origin
Born:* 1984 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 2018-12-01
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Safari Ravenna, in Italy

Date of arrival

2018-09-09Safari Ravenna
from Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio)

2015-07-31Pairi Daiza (Parc Paradisio)
from Armando Renz

Record history
History of updates2008-12-21: name correction
2018-09-10: transferred
2020-11--09: picture
2022-03-24: Born in Asia

Latest document update2022-03-24 02:18:53
Google map
Random literature
This record may be a duplicate record with Suleika (Leika, Laika) at Safari Park Richter
Biography

† Laika is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2018-12-01 at Safari Ravenna, in Italy, .

Origin


Laika was born wild 1984 at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Laika, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Safari Ravenna in Italy. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2700. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Laika

(The name Laika is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2018 deaths | 1984 births | EEP | Elephants from Safari Ravenna | Italy | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-03-24 02:18:53 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.231.147.28