Anne an Asian elephant at Longleat Safari Park


♀ Anne
Alternative name:Annie

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 67 years old
Status:sick
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1954 wild
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Longleat Safari Park, in United Kingdom

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2011-04-03Longleat Safari Park
from Bobby Roberts Super Circus
Bobby Roberts Super Circus 1980-00-00
from Robert Brothers Circus

Document updated2011-03-28: video youtoube


2011-04-03: transfer

2018-03-14: link to Elefanten-Fotolexikon (Petra Prager) submitted
2021-04-09: link to http://www.elephant-news.com/index.php?id=7655
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Anne is a living sick Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), located at Longleat Safari Park, in United Kingdom.

Anne arrived Longleat Safari Park 2011-04-03, relocated from Bobby Roberts Super Circus, in United Kingdom.

In Longleat Safari Park, Anne lives as single living elephant at this location (see detailed list).

Origin


Anne was born wild 1954.


Comments / pictures

Annie suffers from arthritis.

In 2011 caught on secret video being abused with pichfork.



Anne on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Anne is mentioned on elephant-news.com

2021-04-08A decade after her rescue, ‘britain’s loneliest elephant’ will not retire to france, despite campaign effort - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Anne, an Asian elephant at Longleat Safari Park in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 8 May 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2707. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Anne mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2021-04-08A decade after her rescue, ‘britain’s loneliest elephant’ will not retire to france, despite campaign effort - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Anne

    (The name Anne is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1954 births | Born in Sri Lanka | Elephants from Longleat Safari Park | United Kingdom | Single living | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-04-09 08:33:01


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 3.235.245.219