Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...


Thiruvambadi Sivasundar (Thiruvambadi Shivasundar, Pookkodan Sivan) at Thiruvambadi Devaswom temple

Warning: Use of undefined constant castrated - assumed 'castrated' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 859 Warning: Use of undefined constant pregnant - assumed 'pregnant' (this will throw an Error in a future version of PHP) in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 862
Im so sorry...
Due to a forced upgrade to PHP 7.2 and mysqli from Web hotel provider, the site is unfortunately not accessable. Im trying to solve the problem within the next 24 hours...

Male ♂ Asian elephant Thiruvambadi Sivasundar (Thiruvambadi Shivasundar, Pookkodan Sivan) at Thiruvambadi Devaswom temple

† Thiruvambadi Sivasundar (Thiruvambadi Shivasundar, Pookkodan Sivan)
Alternative name:Sivsundar, Azhakinte Thampuram
ID Number:
Species: Asian elephant
Sex and age:Male ♂, unknown Notice: Undefined variable: age in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 777 Notice: Undefined variable: age in /customers/6/2/a/elephant.se/httpd.www/database2.php on line 782 maybe about years old (estimated age)
Status:sick
Dead date: 2018-03-11,
Death reason: unknown: collapsed
Location:Thiruvambadi Devaswom temple
ArrivedThiruvambadi Devaswom temple 2007-02-15
(Todo: problem fetching history (php7,2 upgrade))
Born: wild
Document updated2018-03-11: sick, died
2018-08-08: alt names
2018-03-10: collapsed and died


Sources, among others

  • http://www.deccanchronicle.com/130819/news-current-affairs/article/jumbo-boozes-owner-pulled
  • https://www.facebook.com/heritageanimaltaskforce/
  • http://english.manoramaonline.com/news/kerala/2018/03/11/elephant-thiruvambadi-sivasundar-dies.htmlhttp://english.manoramaonline.com/news/kerala/2018/03/11/elephant-thiruvambadi-sivasundar-dies.html

Internal relevant links

Search more on the web for Thiruvambadi Sivasundar (Thiruvambadi Shivasundar, Pookkodan Sivan)

52.87.253.202Home Guestbook Recent changes-updates Glossary - Encyclopedia Frequently asked questions Elephant Facts & Trivia Evolution Extinct:Proboscidea Species Anatomy Diseases People Care Footcare Training Breeding Database Location database Shiva Organizations Literature F Posters Webrings Contact Selected links News