Pang Nampheung
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Pang Nampheung
Alternative name: Honey

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 6 babies

1. Born Faaloong

2. Born 2003-10-15
(dead † 2012-07-28)
Panlan

3. Born 2007-04-09 Soilaya

4. Born 2011-12-08Plai Saen Laan

5. Born 2015-01-08Pang Gaowgalong

6. Born 2018-12-25Plai Ratchasak
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2011-00-00Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates2018-10-13: source

Latest document update2021-09-06 08:11:59
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Pang Nampheung is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Nampheung arrived in 2011-00-00 to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, Nampheung lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (F) Faaloong
  2. (M) 2003-10-15 -- † 2012-07-28 Panlan
  3. (F) 2007-04-09 Soilaya
  4. (M) 2011-12-08 Plai Saen Laan
  5. (F) 2015-01-08 Pang Gaowgalong
  6. (M) 2018-12-25 Plai Ratchasak

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Nampheung was born unknown .


Comments / pictures

Pang Honey joined the Elephantsstay program in 2011. Namphueng means “honey” which is her nickname.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Nampheung, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2750. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Nampheung

(The name Nampheung is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-06 08:11:59 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.204.174.110