Khumpaan an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Unknown

Khumpaan
Alternative name:Khunpaan
ID nr:Local id Number: 28 - 
Species: Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 13 years old
Management:Free contact
Location:Unknown
ArrivalUnknown
from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Born:* 2007-04-30 captive-born
in Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Parents: Plai Wang x Kamlaiphet
Siblings through the father Plai Wang:
  1. 2005-01-20 -- † 2005-01-20 (M) stillborn
  2. 2006-03-13(M) Wanchang
  3. 2006-09-29(F) Muenlan
  4. 2007-04-09(F) Soilaya
  5. 2007-04-28(F) Aigo
  6. 2008-01-21(F) Soiselee
  7. 2008-05-26(M) Paya Phet
  8. 2010-08-24(M) Plai Khunchon
  9. 2011-10-29(M) Boon Rueng
Siblings through the mother Kamlaiphet:
  1. 2000-02-19(F) Phetmanee
  2. 2004-09-24(F) Kamlaithong
  3. 2012-06-26(M) Sugar Cane
  4. 2016-02-01(F) Tina
Khumpaans pedigree:
P I II III

Khumpaan

Sire:
Plai Wang

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:

Dame:
Kamlaiphet

Sire:
Sire:
Dame:
Dame:
Sire:
Dame:
Document updated2011-04-20: new record
2018-10-13: local id nr

Reference list

Koehl, D., (2020). Khumpaan, an Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Unknown in Unknown. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 24 October 2020 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2753. (archived at the Wayback machine)

Sources used for this article is among others:

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Literature

Search more on the web for Khumpaan

Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Search for keywords

Locations of visitors to elephant.se
3.230.1.126