Mariappan
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India

♂ Mariappan


HTTP code: 501 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Mariyappan

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 32 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1989 captive-born
Birth place: in Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Parents: x ♀ Sivakami
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India

Date of arrival

2007-00-00Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)
from Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)

Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park)
from Samayapuram Sri Mariamman Temple

1996-00-00Samayapuram Sri Mariamman Temple
from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai)

Record history
History of updates2018-05-22: new record, mother

Latest document update2021-02-12 05:06:54
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Mariappan is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), in India.

Mariappan arrived in 2007-00-00 to the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai), relocated from the Madras Vandalur Zoo (Arignar Anna Zoological Park), in India.

Mariappan lives together with 20 other elephants at the Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai):
  1. 1. ⚪ Abinaya born 2007
  2. 2. ♂ Andal born 1950
  3. 3. ♂ Barani born 1986-01-20
  4. 4. ♂ Bullu
  5. 5. ♀ Durga
  6. 6. ♂ Kalim born 1969
  7. 7. ♂ Kapil dev born 1983-05-05
  8. 8. ♂ Raj vardhan born ~2002
  9. 9. ♂ Ram born ~1972
  10. 10. ♀ Saradha
  11. 11. ♀ Selvi
  12. 12. ♀ Sivakami born ~1951
  13. 13. ♂ Surya born 1976
  14. 14. ♀ Tamilan born 2009?
  15. 15. ♂ unknown born 2010-04-00
  16. 16. ♀ unknown born 2005-07-06
  17. 17. ♀ unknown born ~2014
  18. 18. ♀ Valli born ~1947
  19. 19. ♀ Vijayalaksmi born ~1954
  20. 20. ♂ Vikram born 1999


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Mariappan was born captive-born 1989 at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai).

Parentage


Parents of Mariappan are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Sivakami (mother).

Pedigree


Mariappans ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Mariappan

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sivakami

Born: ~1951

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

Marriappan was born in the tranquil surroundings of the Kozhikamudhi Elephant Camp located in the pristine forests better known as Top Slip in the Anamalai Tiger Reserve, near Pollachi, Tamil Nadu. ... His mother Sivagami would interact with wild elephants, and so there was the possibility that Marriappan’s father was a wild male. The two camp elephants, Kaleem and IG-1 could also have been his father especially IG-1 who was often seen with Sivagami.

1989: The elephant was born in captivity in the Anamalai Forest camp;

1996: sold to the temple when it was 7,5 years old

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mariappan, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2801. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mariappan

(The name Mariappan is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1989 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Top Slip Kozhikkamuthy Elephant camp (Annaimalai) | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-02-12 05:06:54 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.235.179.111