Indira
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ueno Zoo in Japan

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Indira  dead elephant
Nehru and Indira with an elephant named after her, which was given to Ueno zoo in Japan 1949.
Nehru and Indira with an elephant named after her, which was given to Ueno zoo in Japan 1949.
Alternative name: Indra

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1983-08-11
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ueno Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

1950-00-00Ueno Zoo
from Japan Travelling Zoo

1949-00-00Japan Travelling Zoo
from Ueno Zoo

1949-09-25Ueno Zoo
from Tokyo Harbour

1949-09-24Tokyo Harbour
from Port of Calcutta

1949-08-15Port of Calcutta
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2020-11-03

Latest document update2021-08-08 13:22:25
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Indira is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1983-08-11 at Ueno Zoo, in Japan, .

Origin


Indira was born wild at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru of India presented Ueno Zoo with an elephant named after his daughter, Indira, in 1949. In a letter he sent to the children of Tokyo, Prime Minister Nehru said, “Indira is a fine elephant, very well-behaved. . . I hope that when the children of India and the children of Japan will grow up, they will serve not only their great countries, but also the cause of peace and cooperation all over Asia and the world. So you must look upon this elephant, Indira by name, as a messenger of affection and goodwill from the children of India . . .”

He even promised to consider sending a companion for Indira.

 Indira  Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Ueno Zoo in Japan
Indiras arrival, being unloaded from a ship in the port.

 Indira  Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Ueno Zoo in JapanIndira being escorted from the quayside to the warehouse before she was taken to the Tokyo Zoo


 Indira  Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at Ueno Zoo in Japan
Indira was also brought to other parts of Japan.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Indira, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ueno Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2859. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Indira

(The name Indira is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 deaths | Born in India | Elephants from Ueno Zoo | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-08-08 13:22:25 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.236.191.104