Sebakwe
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Camp Jabulani in South Africa

Biography
♂ Sebakwe

Alternative name: Sebekwe

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 39 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1985 wild
Birth place: in Zimbabwe unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Camp Jabulani, in South Africa

Date of arrival

2002-00-00Camp Jabulani
from Braeside Farm (Rory Hensman)

Record history
History of updates2021-12-20

Latest document update2022-10-21 10:15:16
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Sebakwe is a living Male ♂ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Camp Jabulani, in South Africa.

Sebakwe arrived in 2002-00-00 to the Camp Jabulani, relocated from the Braeside Farm (Rory Hensman), in Zimbabwe.


Social

Sebakwe lives together with 22 other elephants at the Camp Jabulani:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. 1. ♀ Bubi (Bubu)
  2. 2. ♀ Dande
  3. 3. ♂ Fishan
  4. 4. ♂ Jabulani born 1997
  5. 5. ♂ Jim
  6. 6. ♂ Joe
  7. 7. ♀ Khanyisa (albino) born 2019
  8. 8. ♀ Klaserie born 2007-02-23
  9. 9. ♀ Kumbura born 2007
  10. 10. ⚪ Limpopo born 2006-08-19
  11. 11. ♀ Lundi
  12. 12. ♂ Mambo born 2009-06-25
  13. 13. ♀ Mnuyati
  14. 14. ♀ Nfuli
  15. 15. ♂ Phabeni born 2022
  16. 16. ♀ Pisa born 2009-11-13
  17. 17. ♀ Setombe
  18. 18. ♂ Shawu
  19. 19. ♀ Somapani (Semopane)
  20. 20. ♀ Timisa
  21. 21. ♀ Tokwe
  22. 22. ♂ Zindoga born 2007-09-25


Origin

Sebakwe was born wild 1985 at Zimbabwe unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Sebakwe, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Camp Jabulani in South Africa. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 June 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2915. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sebakwe

(The name Sebakwe is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1985 births | Born in Zimbabwe | Elephants from Camp Jabulani | South Africa | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-10-21 10:15:16 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.142.143
Kulen Elephant Forest