Pooly
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ichihara Elephant Kingdom in Japan

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Pooly  dead elephant
Alternative name: Pulley

Identification

JAZA nr nr?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 30 years old
Origin
Born:* 1991-01-18 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2021-05-16
Death reason: food related: food poisoning?
Offspring
Total: 3 babies

1. Born 2007-05-03 Yumeka JAZA id: ?

2. Born 2013-09-03 Ririka JAZA id: ?

3. Born 2018-07-31 unknown JAZA id: ?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ichihara Elephant Kingdom, in Japan

Date of arrival

2002-10-09Ichihara Elephant Kingdom
Record history
History of updates2013-04-29: pregnant
2014-01-31: not pregnant
2018-08-01: alt spelling

Latest document update2021-06-17 21:10:15
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Pooly is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2021-05-16 at Ichihara Elephant Kingdom, in Japan, . Official death reason described as food poisoning?.

Offspring


  1. (F) 2007-05-03 Yumeka JAZA id: ?
  2. (F) 2013-09-03 Ririka JAZA id: ?
  3. (F) 2018-07-31 unknown JAZA id: ?

Origin


Pooly was born wild 1991-01-18.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pooly, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ichihara Elephant Kingdom in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2917. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pooly

(The name Pooly is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2021 deaths | 1991 births | Born in India | Breeding cows | Elephants from Ichihara Elephant Kingdom | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-06-17 21:10:15 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161