Abhimanyu
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Mathigodu elephant Camp in India

♂ Abhimanyu


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: AK 47

Identification

Local id Number 15
Karnataka database51

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ maybe about 57 years old (estimated age)
Body weight: 4870.00 kg, 10714.00 lbs
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1964? wild
Birth place:
Capture: 1977
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India

Date of arrival

Mathigodu elephant Camp
from Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole)

Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole)
from Nagarhole National Park

Record history
History of updates2012-09-09: new record
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr
2017-03-15: news links
2018-04-30: mahouts
2018-11-01: age, weight

Latest document update2020-10-29 05:09:42
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Abhimanyu is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Mathigodu elephant Camp, in India.

Abhimanyu arrived to the Mathigodu elephant Camp unknown date, relocated from the Murkal elephant camp (Nagarhole), in India.

Abhimanyu lives together with 8 other elephants at the Mathigodu elephant Camp:
  1. Balarama born 1956?
  2. Bhima born 1998?
  3. Krishna born 1961
  4. Maasti born 1995
  5. Sri Rama
  6. Srinivas
  7. Varalakshmi (Varlaxmi) born 1954?


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Abhimanyu was born wild 1964?, captured 1977 .


Comments / pictures

Mahout Vasanth and Kavadi Raju.

2007: This male elephant aged 41 years was captured from Hebballa forest and
has an experience of 9 years in Dasara including the present. The elephant brought from Thithimathi camp is given the responsibility of pulling the elephant cart during Dasara.
2007-07-07: Abhimanyu, who went berserk, along with other elephants, gored Balarama. Vasantha, who is promoted as Kavadi' of Abhimanyu after the retirement of his father Sannappa, who was the tusker's mahout, has got good control on the pachyderm.
2012: Elephant Abhimanyu, who draws an orchestra on the famed Anegaadi, was manned by Mahout Vasantha and kavadi Raju.
2015: weight: 4870 kgs

2020: For the first time, Abhimanyu from Mattigodu Elephant camp in Nagarahole Tiger Reserve, played the lead role of carrying the golden Howdah with an idol of goddess Chamundeshwari during the procession.



Abhimanyu on elephant-news.com

Abhimanyu is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Abhimanyu is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2010-09-13 From forest to mysore city - Elephant News
2010-10-18 Grand end to 400th mysore dasara - Elephant News
2012-10-16 In mysore, an elephantine worry - Elephant News
2016-10-10 Dasara jumbos in fine fettle for festival finale on tuesday - Elephant News
Awbi for euthanising 3 elephants - Elephant News
Tame elephants capture wild tusker in smooth operation - Elephant News
2020-09-10 Forest department begins selection process of dasara elephants - Elephant News
2020-10-01 Mysore gajapayana begins - Elephant News
2020-10-08 Howdah elephant rehearses with 350-kg sand bags - Elephant News
2020-10-10 Vikram finishes weight test in 20 minutes - Elephant News
2020-10-27 Dasara elephants to go back to their respective camps tomorrow - Elephant News
2020-10-28 After dasara, elephant abhimanyu and pack head to forest camps - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Abhimanyu, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Mathigodu elephant Camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 27 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2936. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Abhimanyu mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2010-09-13From forest to mysore city - Elephant News
2010-10-18Grand end to 400th mysore dasara - Elephant News
2012-10-16In mysore, an elephantine worry - Elephant News
2016-10-10Dasara jumbos in fine fettle for festival finale on tuesday - Elephant News
Awbi for euthanising 3 elephants - Elephant News
Tame elephants capture wild tusker in smooth operation - Elephant News
2020-09-10Forest department begins selection process of dasara elephants - Elephant News
2020-10-01Mysore gajapayana begins - Elephant News
2020-10-08Howdah elephant rehearses with 350-kg sand bags - Elephant News
2020-10-10Vikram finishes weight test in 20 minutes - Elephant News
2020-10-27Dasara elephants to go back to their respective camps tomorrow - Elephant News
2020-10-28After dasara, elephant abhimanyu and pack head to forest camps - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Abhimanyu

(The name Abhimanyu is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1964 births | 1977 captures | Elephants from Mathigodu elephant Camp | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-29 05:09:42 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161