Pole Pole
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
London Zoo in United Kingdom

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Pole Pole  dead elephant
Toto and Pole Pole in London Zoo, 1978. Photo: *BRACK
Toto and Pole Pole in London Zoo, 1978. Photo: Christoffer Brack, Wüppertal, Germany. Facebook: https://web.facebook.com/profile.php?id=100073098771893
Alternative name: Slowly

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 17 years old
Origin
Born:* 1966 wild
Birth place: in Kenya unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1983-10-17
Death reason: euthanised: heart attack?
Locations - owners
Present / last location:London Zoo, in United Kingdom

Date of arrival

1968-00-00London Zoo
from Whipsnade Wild Animal Park

1968-00-00Whipsnade Wild Animal Park
from Sheldricks elephant orphanage

1968-00-00Sheldricks elephant orphanage
from Kenya unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2013-10-25: date of death, previous location
2021-10-28: picture

Latest document update2021-10-28 10:04:59
Google map
Relevant literature
Biography

† Pole Pole is a dead Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana), , who died 1983-10-17 at London Zoo, in United Kingdom, . Official death reason described as heart attack?.

Origin


Pole Pole was born wild 1966 at Kenya unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

Pole Pole in London ZooPole Pole in London Zoo, 1969

Scheduled for Whipsnade Zoo in 1982?



Contradictory records:


"Poor Pole Pole collapsed in the crate in which she was to be transported before she had even left the zoo. A week or so later, the vet gave her an anaesthetic to examine an injury she had sustained to her leg. But she never came round, and eventually the decision was taken to destroy her". Will Travers


Pole Pole was put down at London Zoo after injuring its foot during transit to a wildlife park in Whipsnade.

-Virginia McKenna


...When an elephant died in 1980 she had to be dissected on the spot because it was impossible to remove her body.

The smell threw her neighbour, the famous Pole-Pole from the film "An elephant called slowly", into a blind panic, and she started to spin round in circles, dying six weeks later.

Page 262, New Worlds, New Animals: From Menagerie to Zoological Park in the Nineteenth Century, by Robert J. Hoage and William A. Deiss

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pole Pole, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at London Zoo in United Kingdom. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2939. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pole Pole

(The name Pole Pole is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1983 deaths | 1966 births | Born in Kenya | Elephants from London Zoo | United Kingdom | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-10-28 10:04:59 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.80.173.217