Mae Bua Kham
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Mae Bua Kham  dead elephant
Alternative name: Mae Bua Kam

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 65 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1955? wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2020-10-00?
Death reason: age:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand

Date of arrival

2007-02-09Elephant Nature Park (ENP)
from Karen unspecified hilltribe family

Record history
History of updates2020-11-01: death report

Latest document update2020-12-06 14:32:08
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Mae Bua Kham is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2020-10-00? at Elephant Nature Park (ENP), in Thailand, .

Origin


Mae is a prefix name, used in Burma, Laos and Thailand for female elephants, often for females who had babies. (Mae means mother)

Mae Bua Kham was born wild 1955?.


Comments / pictures

Born 1945-1955?

Mae Bua Kam means "Golden Lotus".

At more than 70 years of age, Mae Bua Kams owner realized it was time for her to retire. He contacted Lek to ask if she could live out her golden years in the relaxing atmosphere of the Park. Lek does not have to buy her or pay a monthly lease fee; the owner has willingly given her freedom for the rest of her days.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Mae Bua Kham, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Elephant Nature Park (ENP) in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2965. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Mae Bua Kham

(The name Bua Kham is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2020 deaths | 1955 births | Elephants from Elephant Nature Park (ENP) | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-12-06 14:32:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.89.204.127