Konti
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus) in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Konti  dead elephant
Alternative name: Conti, Kunti, Connie, Bonnie

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ maybe about 57 years old (estimated age)
Origin
Born:* 1942? wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Imported:1947 by Ben Davenport
Death
Dead: 1999-09-00
Death location: Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus)
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus), in United States

Date of arrival

1979-00-00Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus)
from King Bros Cole Circus Combined 3 Ring Circus

1977-00-00King Bros Cole Circus Combined 3 Ring Circus
from Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus)

1974-00-00Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus)
from King Brothers Circus (Acme-Ned Toth)

1970-00-00King Brothers Circus (Acme-Ned Toth)
from Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus)

1963-00-00Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus)
from Sells and Gray Circus

1962-00-00Sells and Gray Circus 1962-00-00
from Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus)

1960-00-00Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus)
from Cristiani Brothers Circus

1956-00-00Cristiani Brothers Circus
from Bailey Brothers-Cristiani Circus

1954-00-00Bailey Brothers-Cristiani Circus
from King Brothers and Cristiani Circus

1952-00-00King Brothers and Cristiani Circus
from King Brothers Circus

1951-00-00King Brothers Circus
from Dailey Bros. Circus

1948-00-00Dailey Bros. Circus
from Ben Davenport

1947-06-07Ben Davenport
from Karnataka unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2009-06-30: Previous locations, Name, Sex, Text

Latest document update2021-09-14 04:33:50
Random literature
Biography

† Konti is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1999-09-00 at Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus), in United States, .

Origin


Konti was born wild 1942? at Asia unspecified location. and imported 1947 by Ben Davenport


Comments / pictures

Records about Konti from Bob Cline

CONTI 1948 - Brought to US by Louis Reed for Ben Davenport's Dailey Bros. Circus.
Female Asian 1950 - given to Norma Davenport Christani as a wedding present.
1951 - King Bros. Circus
1952 to 1953 - King Cristiani Circus
1954 to 1955 - Bailey Cristiani Circus
1956 to 1960 - Cristiani Bros. Circus
1960 to 1961 - Clyde Beatty Cole Bros. Circus
1962 - Sells and Gray Circus
1963 - 1969 - Clyde Beatty Cole Bros. Circus
1970 to 1973 - King Bros. Circus
1974 to 1976 - Clyde Beatty - Cole Bros. Circus
1977 to 1978 - King Bros. - Cole Combined 3 Ring Circus
1979 to 1999 - Clyde Beatty - Cole Bros. Circus
Died - Sept. 1999 of Kidney Failure 57 years old

Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".


In 1947, Ben Davenport imported seven baby Asian elephants. Charlie and Tommy were the two males and the remaining females Mary, Maude, Norma, Bessie and Konti.
"Dailey Bros. owner Ben Davenport gave daughter Norma five elephants--Norma, Mary, Maude, Bessie and Konti--in 1950 as a wedding present after she married Pete Cristiani. They became the Norma Cristiani elephants and were used on various circuses and Shrine dates until (according to Norma) she sold them to Beatty-Cole in 1960." Lane Talburt
The 1950 & 1951 King Brothers Circus Herd consisted of Alice, Mona & Margie (owned by Floyd King), Christy, Carrie, Babe & Shirley (the Karen Cristiani elephants, originally trained by Mac MacDonald) and Mary, Maude, Norma, Bessie & Konti (the Norma Cristiani elephants, originally trained by Louis Reed).
Several times Rex and Barbara Williams worked the Pete & Norma Five for several seasons on the Tom Packs Circus and also took the act to Cuba. However, the year Cuba fell the couple was presenting the Howard Suesz elephants.
In 1960 the same five females were sold to the Clyde Beatty show.
In 1977, the Beatty-Cole elephants were a three ring presentation - Maude, Frieda and Jewel at left, Debbie, Missy and Omii in the center and Pete, Sue and Helen in the final ring. Bessie and Topsy were leased to the Sells & Circus. Konti, Ola and Jackie were leased to the Kings Brothers Circus.
On the 1983 season of Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus, Captain Fred Logan was in command of nine elephants and a three ring act - Pete, Sue, Helen, Maude, Konti, Ola, Bessie, Jewel and Frieda.
Konti is not included in the North American Asian Elephant Studbook.
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Konti, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus) in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 16 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2967. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Konti

(The name Konti is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1999 deaths | 1942 births | 1947 imports | Elephants from Cole Bros. Circus (Clyde Beatty-Cole Brothers Circus) | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-14 04:33:50 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.225.48.56