Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Vikram at Rampura camp


♂ Vikram



Alternative name:Vikrama

Identification

Local id Number 3
Karnataka database17

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 56 years old
Body weight: 3820.00 kg, 8404.00 lbs
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1965 wild
Birth place:
Locations
Present / last location:Rampura camp, in India

Date of Arrival
(Presently sometimes errors!)

2021-07-03Rampura camp
from Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)
Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu)
from Doddabetta Reserve Forest

Document updated2010-10-02: dassera
2012-09-04: age
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr
2018-11-01: weight
2021-07-03: transferred to Rampura
Google map
Random literature
Description

Location


Vikram is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at Rampura camp, in India.

Vikram arrived Rampura camp 2021-07-03, relocated from Dubare elephant camp (Aanekaadu), in India.

In Rampura camp, Vikram lives together with 9 other elephants with records in this database: (detailed list)

  1. Jayaprakash born 1964
  2. ,
  3. Aishwarya born 2010
  4. ,
  5. Chaitra born 1971
  6. ,
  7. Ganga born 1998
  8. ,
  9. Kapila born 1983
  10. ,
  11. Nisarga born 2003-11-22
  12. ,
  13. Rohit born 2000
  14. ,
  15. unknown born 2020-02-00
  16. ,
  17. unknown (Chaitras calf?) born 2009
  18. , (see detailed list).

Origin


Vikram was born wild 1965.


Comments / pictures

2010-10-03: Vikrama from Dubare camp will be taking part in Dasara for 10th time.


2010-09-04:
A rogue elephant attacked a team of two tamed elephants during a chase in an estate at Maragodu on Sunday, creating tension for sometime.

Harsha and Vikram had been engaged by the forest department to chase a herd of elephants rampaging coffee estates around Maragodu. A team of about forty forest staff and public set out to chase the herd in the morning. The herd was successfully pushed to a high position of a peak from where they had to be be led in the direction of Dubare elephant camp. After treading difficult terrains for kilometers the herd misled the chasing team, escaped in the thick jungle and came down to the original point where it had been camping since days.

The team decided to return as it was nearing dark and it started raining. However, they were shocked as a rogue elephant from the herd charged at them. The people ran helter skelter. Then the elephant charged at Harsha and Vikram. Harsha, known as the nation's best fighter, who can handle any kind of wild elephant with ease, along with its companion Vikram pulled the iron chain from its back and began to attack the wild elephant. Crackers and hoax guns were fired and the wild elephant rushed back to its herd.



Vikram on elephant-news.comElephant News: articles where Vikram is mentioned on elephant-news.com

Vikram is mentioned on Elephant News:

DateLinks which opens in new window
2020-10-10Vikram finishes weight test in 20 minutes - Elephant News
2020-10-01Mysore gajapayana begins - Elephant News
2020-09-10Forest department begins selection process of dasara elephants - Elephant News
2011-09-27Elephant terror back to haunt chhattisgarh tribal people - Elephant News
Elephants killed six in chhattisgarh in 2010 - Elephant News
2010-01-14Elephants kill 29 people in chhattisgarh in 2009 - Elephant News



Reference listKoehl, Dan, (2021). Vikram, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Rampura camp in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 July 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=2985. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:


Links

Internal relevant links

Vikram mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2020-10-10Vikram finishes weight test in 20 minutes - Elephant News
2020-10-01Mysore gajapayana begins - Elephant News
2020-09-10Forest department begins selection process of dasara elephants - Elephant News
2011-09-27Elephant terror back to haunt chhattisgarh tribal people - Elephant News
Elephants killed six in chhattisgarh in 2010 - Elephant News
2010-01-14Elephants kill 29 people in chhattisgarh in 2009 - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

    Search more on the web for Vikram

    (The name Vikram is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)

  • elephant-news.com
  • Asianelephant.net
  • Billboard
  • Buckles Blog
  • circushistory.org
  • Elephant_Commentator
  • Elefanten-Fotolexikon.eu
  • elefanten.wikia
  • Google Internet search
  • Google Books
  • ZooChat



  • Categories1965 births | Elephants from Rampura camp | India | Asian elephants



    This document was updated: 2021-07-05 08:53:03


    Elephant Encyclopedia and database
    ELEPHANT
    ENCYCLOPEDIA

    Established 1995
    ELEPHANT
    DATABASE
    Established 2006
    Search for keywords
    Your ip: 18.204.48.64