Baby
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Joy Gärtner in Croatia

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Baby  dead elephant
Alternative name: Bebe

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2019?
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Joy Gärtner, in Croatia

Date of arrival

Joy Gärtner
from Unknown

Unknown
from Joy Gärtner

2011-09-20Joy Gärtner
from Circo Americano (Faggioni)

Record history
History of updates2011-10-07: transfer
2012-04-02: attack
2013-04-19: transfered
2017-02-22: transferred back to Gärtner
2020-07-06: reported dead
2020-11-08: Updated as dead

Latest document update2020-11-08 07:25:08
Random literature
Biography

† Baby is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2019? at Joy Gärtner, in Croatia, .

Origin


Baby was born wild .


Comments / pictures

2012-04: A circus worker is Fighting for his life in a Cork hospital after being crushed by Baby, the runaway elephant.

Spanish national Justino Munez suffered severe internal injuries when the 2.5-ton animal accidentally crushed him as he was cleaning the elephant pen at Courtney Brothers Circus in Blackpool, Cork, on Saturday night.



Baby on elephant-news.com

Baby is mentioned on Elephant News:

Articles where Baby is mentioned on elephant-news.com
DateLinks which opens in new window
2012-04-02 Circus investigates elephant crush - Elephant News
2011-02-01 Circus: 4 elephants stranded in morocco - Elephant News

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Baby, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Joy Gärtner in Croatia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 17 January 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3042. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

Baby mentioned on our sister website www.elephant-news.com

2012-04-02Circus investigates elephant crush - Elephant News
2011-02-01Circus: 4 elephants stranded in morocco - Elephant News

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Baby

(The name Baby is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2019 deaths | Elephants from Joy Gärtner | Croatia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-08 07:25:08 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.91.92.194