Lao
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo) in Kazakhstan

♂ Lao
Alternative name: Laokompomay, Laokompoma, Dao

Identification

Local id Number B00971
EEP nr200001

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 26 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1998-00-00 unknown
Birth place: in Laos unspecified location
Imported:2000
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo), in Kazakhstan

Date of arrival

2000-10-20Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo)
from Laos unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2018-04-30: link to EleWiki submitted
2020-05-10: EEP nr
2021-12-22: Born in Laos

Latest document update2021-12-22 10:22:53
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Biography


Lao is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo), in Kazakhstan.

Lao arrived in 2000-10-20 to the Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo), relocated from the Laos unspecified location, in Laos.


Social

Lao lives together with 1 other elephants at the Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo):

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Aru born 1998-00-00

Origin


Lao was born unknown 1998-00-00 at Laos unspecified location. and imported 2000

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Lao, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo) in Kazakhstan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 21 February 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=310. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lao

(The name Lao is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1998 births | Born in Laos | EEP | 2000 imports | Elephants from Almaty Zoo (Alma-Ata Zoo) | Kazakhstan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-12-22 10:22:53 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.239.76.25
Kulen Elephant Forest