Trilby
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Kelly Morris Circus in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Trilby  dead elephant
Alternative name: Troby

Identification

SSP nrT2306

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 32 years old
Origin
Born:* 1920 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Death
Dead: 1952
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Kelly Morris Circus, in United States

Date of arrival

1950-00-00Kelly Morris Circus
from Cole Brothers Circus

1942-00-00Cole Brothers Circus
from Cleveland Metroparks Zoo

1939-02-16Cleveland Metroparks Zoo
from Cole Brothers Circus

1936-00-00Cole Brothers Circus
from William P Hall Animal Farm

1931-04-28William P Hall Animal Farm
from Robbins Brothers Circus (Fred Buchanan)

1924-00-00Robbins Brothers Circus (Fred Buchanan) 1924-00-00
from World Brothers Wild Animal Circus

1923-00-00World Brothers Wild Animal Circus
from William P Hall Animal Farm

1923-00-00William P Hall Animal Farm
from Firma Ruhe

Record history
History of updates2010-09-25: 
2022-05-16: Born in Asia

Latest document update2022-05-16 04:24:48
Random literature
Biography

† Trilby is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1952 at Kelly Morris Circus, in United States, .

Origin


The North American Regional Studbook lists this elephant with a Temporary Studbook Number, lacking "supporting documentation to validate their identity."

Trilby was born wild 1920 at Asia unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

1923: along with Jenny, Katie, Babe, Mary & Sidney to Halls farm

Records about Trilby from Bob Cline

TRILBY
Female Asian
1923 - Wm. P. Hall farm
1923 - World Bros. Circus
1924 to 1930 - Robbins Bros. Circus 1930 - 18 years old
Bought by W.P.Hall from Fred Buchanan April 28,1931
1932 to 1935 - Wm. P. Hall Farm
1936 - stayed in Cole Winter Quarters
1937 to 1939 - Cole Bros. Circus
1940 to 1941- Cleveland, OH Zoo
1942 to 1952 - Cole Bros. Circus
1952 - Kelly-Morris Circus
Died - 1952

Bob Cline, author of the book "Americas elephants".
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Trilby, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Kelly Morris Circus in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 4 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3107. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Bob Cline, Cheraw, South Carolina, United States. Autor of the book Americas elephants
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Trilby

(The name Trilby is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1952 deaths | 1920 births | Elephants from Kelly Morris Circus | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2022-05-16 04:24:48 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 34.239.147.7