Pang Sompong
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Maetaeng Elephant Park in Thailand

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Pang Sompong  dead elephant
Alternative name: Siam

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 40 years old
Origin
Born:* 1965 wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2005-06-13
Death reason: disease: Sepsis: severe blood poisoning,
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Maetaeng Elephant Park, in Thailand

Date of arrival

2005-03-03Maetaeng Elephant Park
from Surin elephant roundup (Sri Narong stadium)

2002-11-00Surin elephant roundup (Sri Narong stadium)
from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp

Record history
History of updates2013-05-12: 

Latest document update2021-10-22 11:36:25
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Pang Sompong is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2005-06-13 at Maetaeng Elephant Park, in Thailand, . Official death reason described as Sepsis: severe blood poisoning, .

Origin


Pang is a prefix name, used in Thailand for female elephants.

Pang Sompong was born wild 1965.


Comments / pictures

1970-1990: Working elephant
1991-2002: Street elephant
2005-06-01: She collapsed in the mud wallow and a crane had to be brought in to lift her out. Vets from the Thai Elephant Conservation Centre in Lampang were called and diagnosed a case of severe blood poisoning. She suffered an acute reaction after being treated with an IV drip and huge doses of antibiotic, Her lower body and three of her legs have swollen to dangerous proportions.
2005-06-09: Another vet has been to examine her, confirming reports that she had an adverse reaction to the IV drip that was inserted into her after an initial infection.
2005-06-13: Siam passed away on Monday morning and was buried later that day after a full Buddhist ceremony.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Pang Sompong, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Maetaeng Elephant Park in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3227. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Pang Sompong

(The name Sompong is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 deaths | 1965 births | Elephants from Maetaeng Elephant Park | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-10-22 11:36:25 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.158.251.104