Prabortana
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Dhaka Mirpur Zoo in Bangladesh

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Prabortana  dead elephant
Alternative name: Pabantara

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Death
Dead: 2010-07-22
Death reason: disease: collapsed after a heart attack
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Dhaka Mirpur Zoo, in Bangladesh

Date of arrival

Dhaka Mirpur Zoo
Record history
History of updates2010-07-24: new record, death report

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Prabortana is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2010-07-22 at Dhaka Mirpur Zoo, in Bangladesh, . Official death reason described as collapsed after a heart attack.

Origin


Prabortana was born wild .


Comments / pictures

Prabortana means Incitement

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Prabortana, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Dhaka Mirpur Zoo in Bangladesh. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 May 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3233. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

  • Lillian Berthung, 2008
Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Prabortana

(The name Prabortana is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2010 deaths | Elephants from Dhaka Mirpur Zoo | Bangladesh | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.97.59