Vidula
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tama Zoological Park in Japan

♂ Vidula
Alternative name: Vidura?

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 15 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 2007-08-25 captive-born , number 48
Birth place: in Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Parents: x ♀ Sapumali
Imported:2012 by Unknown
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tama Zoological Park, in Japan

Date of arrival

2012-11-30Tama Zoological Park
from Pinnawala elephant orphanage

Record history
History of updates2013-03-19: transfered
2018-05-17: alt spelling name
2020-11-15: Birth nr 48 added
2021-09-17: Unknown importer

Latest document update2021-09-17 10:48:18
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Vidula is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Tama Zoological Park, in Japan.

Vidula arrived in 2012-11-30 to the Tama Zoological Park, relocated from the Pinnawala elephant orphanage, in Sri Lanka.

Vidula lives together with 5 other elephants at the Tama Zoological Park:
  1. Ai (Ako) born 1965
  2. Amara born 2004-10-29
  3. Seedor Anura born 1953
  4. Chiki (Cheeki) born 1976
  5. Tomu born 2009-03-17

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Vidula was born captive-born as birth number 48 2007-08-25 at Pinnawala elephant orphanage. and imported 2012 by Unknown

Parentage


Parents of Vidula are: ♂ (father) and ♀ Sapumali (mother).

Pedigree


Vidulas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Vidula

Sire (f):


Born:

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Sapumali

Born: 1997

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Vidula, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tama Zoological Park in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 December 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3247. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Vidula

(The name Vidula is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2007 births | With Pedigree | 2012 imports | Elephants from Tama Zoological Park | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-17 10:48:18 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.65.63