Sultan II
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Budapest Zoo in Hungary

dead elephant ☨ ♂ Sultan II  dead elephant
Alternative name: Szultan II

Identification

EEP nr4901

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 34 years old
Origin
Born:* 1945-00-00 wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Imported:1948? by Firma Carl Hagenbeck
Death
Dead: 1979-03-27
Death reason: disease: Infection
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 1956-05-02
(dead † 1999-12-00)
Jubilee EEP id: 5602

2. Born 1961-05-10
(dead † 2005-06-12)
Quinba EEP id: 6104
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Budapest Zoo, in Hungary

Date of arrival

1949-01-01Budapest Zoo
from Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)

1945-00-00Carl Hagenbecks Tierpark (Stellingen)
from Firma Carl Hagenbeck

Record history
History of updates
2021-09-26: Born in Asia

Latest document update2021-09-26 08:29:33
Google map
Random literature
Biography

† Sultan II is a dead Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 1979-03-27 at Budapest Zoo, in Hungary, . Official death reason described as Infection.

Offspring


Total: 2 babies

  1. (F) 1956-05-02 -- † 1999-12-00 Jubilee EEP id: 5602
  2. (F) 1961-05-10 -- † 2005-06-12 Quinba EEP id: 6104

Origin


Sultan II was born wild 1945-00-00 at Asia unspecified location. and imported 1948? by Firma Carl Hagenbeck

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Sultan II, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Budapest Zoo in Hungary. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=325. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Sultan II

(The name Sultan II is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1979 deaths | 1945 births | Breeding bulls | EEP | 1948 imports | Elephants from Budapest Zoo | Hungary | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-26 08:29:33 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.244.122