Quinba
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Pont-Scorff Zoo in France

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Quinba  dead elephant
Alternative name: Kwimba

Identification

EEP nr6104

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 44 years old
Origin
Born:* 1961-05-10 captive-born
Birth place: in Budapest Zoo

Parents: Sultan II x ♀ Csambi II
Death
Dead: 2005-06-12
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Pont-Scorff Zoo, in France

Date of arrival

1998-03-04Pont-Scorff Zoo
from Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo)

1966-01-16Arnhem Zoo (Burgers Zoo)
from Tilburg Zoo

1965-06-21Tilburg Zoo
from Christ van Dijk

Christ van Dijk
from Budapest Zoo

Record history
History of updates2021-09-16: corrected parents 

Latest document update2021-09-16 04:59:17
Random literature
Biography

† Quinba is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died 2005-06-12 at Pont-Scorff Zoo, in France, .

Origin


Quinba was born captive-born 1961-05-10 at Budapest Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Quinba are: ♂ Sultan II (father) and ♀ Csambi II (mother).

Siblings through the father Sultan II:

  1. 1956-05-02 -- † 1999-12-00 (F) Jubilee

Siblings through the mother Csambi II:

  1. 1956-05-02 - † 1999-12-00 (F) Jubilee

Pedigree


Quinbas ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Quinba

Sire (f):
Sultan II

Born: 1945-00-00

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Csambi II

Born: 1945

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures


Contradictory records:

Gerald Postma states that she moved 10 March to Pont-Scorff

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Quinba, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Pont-Scorff Zoo in France. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 28 November 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=328. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Quinba

(The name Quinba is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories2005 deaths | 1961 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Pont-Scorff Zoo | France | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-16 04:59:17 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.89.204.127