Anarkali
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Jumbo Circus in India

Biography
♀ Anarkali

Alternative name: Anaar Kali

Identification

Local id Number 2
Karnataka database155

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 46 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1978 wild
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Jumbo Circus, in India

Date of arrival

Jumbo Circus
from Sonepur Fair

Record history
History of updates2021-03-24

Latest document update2023-04-16 11:40:00
Google map
Random literature
As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases,

Biography


Anarkali is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Jumbo Circus, in India.

Anarkali arrived to the Jumbo Circus unknown date, relocated from the Sonepur Fair, in India.


Social

Anarkali lives together with 5 other elephants at the Jumbo Circus:

detailed list with arrival dates etc. of the other elephants
  1. Ashoki born 1985
  2. Ganga born 2000
  3. Lakshmi born 2001
  4. Lucky born 1993
  5. Lucky Prasad born 1968


Origin

Anarkali was born wild 1978 at India unspecified location.


Comments / pictures

"This thirty year old female does not perform any item."

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2024). Anarkali, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Jumbo Circus in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 22 May 2024 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3343. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Anarkali

(The name Anarkali is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1978 births | Elephants from Jumbo Circus | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2023-04-16 11:40:00 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.230.154.90
Kulen Elephant Forest