Lucky
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Jumbo Circus in India

♀ Lucky
Alternative name: Spiked

Identification

Chip id Number00065E78BD
Local id Number 5
Karnataka database158

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 29 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1993 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Jumbo Circus, in India

Date of arrival

Jumbo Circus
from Sonepur Fair

Record history
History of updates2009-08-20:New elephant
2012-07-01:alt name, prev loc.
2016-12-10: DCEMK_nr

Latest document update2021-03-24 08:19:19
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Lucky is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Jumbo Circus, in India.

Lucky arrived to the Jumbo Circus unknown date, relocated from the Sonepur Fair, in India.

Lucky lives together with 5 other elephants at the Jumbo Circus:
  1. (Anarkali) Anaar Kali born 1978
  2. Ashoki born 1985
  3. Ganga born 2000
  4. Lakshmi born 2001
  5. Lucky Prasad born 1968

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Lucky was born wild 1993.


Comments / pictures

The fifteen year old Female elephant is also a good actor. Is the patient (drunkard) in the Dr.Elephant item. Also participates in Elephant Cricket and Group Act .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Lucky, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Jumbo Circus in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 1 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3348. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Lucky

(The name Lucky is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1993 births | Elephants from Jumbo Circus | India | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-03-24 08:19:19 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.215.79.68