Buffon
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
U.S.A. unspecified location in United States

dead elephant ☨ ♀ Buffon  dead elephant
Alternative name: The Crowninshield Elephant

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀, unknown age
Origin
Born:* unknown
Birth place: in India unspecified location
Imported:1796 by Jacob Crowninshield
Freight:with the ship "America"
Death
Dead:
Death location: Unknown
Death reason: unknown:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:U.S.A. unspecified location, in United States

Date of arrival

U.S.A. unspecified location
from Mr Owen

1796-04-23Mr Owen
from New York Harbour

1796-04-13New York Harbour
from Port of Calcutta

1796-02-17Port of Calcutta
from Jacob Crowninshield

1795-12-00Jacob Crowninshield
from India unspecified location

Record history
History of updates2012-04-11: new record
2018-10-20: alt name, origin

Latest document update2021-09-15 14:12:33
Random literature
Biography

† Buffon is a dead Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus), , who died at U.S.A. unspecified location, in United States, .

Origin


Buffon was born unknown at India unspecified location. and imported 1796 by Jacob Crowninshield, with the ship "America"


Comments / pictures


The first elephant brought to America was a calf that arrived in 1796.

A History of the Traveling Menagerie by Stuart Thayer, http://www.circushistory.org/Thayer/Thayer2b.htm



The Elephant,

ACCORDING to the account of the celebrated BUFFON, is the most respectable Animal in the world. In size he surpasses all other terrestrial creatures; and by his intelligence, he makes as near an approach to man, as matter can approach spirit. A sufficient proof that there is not too much said of the knowledge of this animal is, that the Proprietor having been absent for ten weeks, the moment he arrived at the door of his apartment, and spoke to the keeper, the animal’s knowledge was beyond any doubt confirmed by the cries he uttered forth, till his Friend came within reach of his trunk, with which he caressed him, to the astonishment of all those who saw him. This most curious and surprising animal is just arrived in this town, from Philadelphia, where he will stay but a few weeks. He is only four years old, and weighs about 3000 weight, but will not have come to his full growth till he shall be between 30 and 40 years old. He measures from the end of his Trunk to the tip of his tail 15 Feet 8 inches, round the body 10 Feet 6 inches, round his head 7 Feet 2 inches, round his leg, above the knee, 3 Feet 3 inches, round his ankle 2 Feet 2 inches. He eats 130 weight a day, and drinks all kinds of spiritous liquors; some days he as drank 30 bottles of porter, drawing the corks with his Trunk. He is so tame that he travels loose, and has never attempted to hurt any one. He appeared on the stage, at the New Theatre in Philadelphia, to the great satisfaction of a respectable audience.

A respectable and convenient place is fitted up at Mr. VALENTINE’s, head of the Market, for the reception of those ladies and gentlemen who may be pleased to view the greatest natural curiosity ever presented to the curious, and is to be seen from sun-rise, ’till sun-down, every Day in the Week, Sundays excepted.

The Elephant having destroyed many papers of consequence, it is recommended to visitors not come near him with such papers.

Admittance, ONE QUARTER OF A DOLLAR. Children, NINE PENCE.

Boston, August 18th, 1797.

BOSTON : Printed by D. Bowen, at the COLUMBIAN MUSEUM Press, head of the Mall.
*


The last recorded exhibition of the elephant is an account of its exhibition in York, Pennsylvania on July 25 and 25, 1818.
Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Buffon, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at U.S.A. unspecified location in United States. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 2 July 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3359. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Buffon

(The name Buffon is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories Born in India | 1796 imports | Elephants from U.S.A. unspecified location | United States | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-09-15 14:12:33 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.107.249