Madurai Parvathy
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Sri Meenakshi Sundareswarar Amman temple in India

♀ Madurai Parvathy
Alternative name: Parvathi

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Subspecies: Elephas maximus indicus
Sex and age:Female ♀ 25 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1997 wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Sri Meenakshi Sundareswarar Amman temple, in India

Date of arrival

Sri Meenakshi Sundareswarar Amman temple
Record history
History of updates2010-08-06: alt name

Latest document update2021-04-09 09:41:26
Random literature
Biography

Location


Madurai Parvathy is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Sri Meenakshi Sundareswarar Amman temple, in India.

Madurai Parvathy arrived to the Sri Meenakshi Sundareswarar Amman temple unknown date,

In Sri Meenakshi Sundareswarar Amman temple, Madurai Parvathy lives as single living elephant at this location

Origin


Madurai Parvathy was born wild 1997.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Madurai Parvathy, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Sri Meenakshi Sundareswarar Amman temple in India. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 25 September 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3392. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Madurai Parvathy

(The name Madurai Parvathy is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1997 births | Elephants from Sri Meenakshi Sundareswarar Amman temple | India | Single living | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-04-09 09:41:26 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.237.27.159