Grand
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Tbilisi Zoo in Georgia

♂ Grand
Alternative name: Elbrus

Identification

EEP nr9503

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Male ♂ 26 years old
Management:Unknown
Origin
Born:* 1995-07-08 captive-born
Birth place: in Moscow Zoo

Parents: Pamir x ♀ Pipita (Pepita)
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Tbilisi Zoo, in Georgia

Date of arrival

2014-06-12Tbilisi Zoo
from Yerevan Zoo

1999-11-10Yerevan Zoo
from Moscow Zoo

Record history
History of updates2009-04-04: Status, Text

2014-06-16: transfer

2018-11-01: tusk operation
2018-11-01: link to EleWiki submitted
2020-11-11: Removed deeplink

Latest document update2020-11-11 12:59:04
Random literature
Biography

Location


Grand is a living Male ♂ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Tbilisi Zoo, in Georgia.

Grand arrived in 2014-06-12 to the Tbilisi Zoo, relocated from the Yerevan Zoo , in Armenia.

Grand lives together with 1 other elephants at the Tbilisi Zoo:
  1. Malka born 1997-08-15


See also a more detailed list with the elephants arrival dates etc.

Origin


Grand was born captive-born 1995-07-08 at Moscow Zoo.

Parentage


Parents of Grand are: ♂ Pamir (father) and ♀ Pipita (Pepita) (mother).

Siblings through the father Pamir:

  1. 2009-04-22(F) Pobeda
  2. 2017-05-25(M) Filimon

Siblings through the mother Pipita (Pepita):

  1. 2009-04-22(F) Pobeda
  2. 2017-05-25(M) Filimon

Pedigree


Grands ancestral Pedigree:
P I II III

Grand

Sire (f):
Pamir

Born: 1980

Sire ff:


Born:
Sire fff:
Dame ffm:
Dame fm:


Born:
Sire fmf:
Dame fmm:

Dame m:
Pipita (Pepita)

Born: 1981-00-00

Sire mf:


Born:
Sire mff:
Dame mfm:
Dame mm:


Born:
Sire mmf:
Dame mmm:


Comments / pictures

In 1999, the Moscow Zoo transferred Grand to Armenia as a gift to the Yerevan Zoo. In 2007, the Yerevan Zoo hosted a "wedding ceremony" for the arrival of Candy from Moscow's Animal Theatre. A new facility was built for the two elephants at this time as well. Attempts were made by the zoo for several years to bring a mate for the zoo's male elephant, but deaths of the intended transfers and animal rights protests prevented any transactions.

2014: arrived in Tbilisi from the Yerevan Zoo in 2014 with his Tusks already damaged. The first operation was performed in 2014. The veterinarians were only able to remove one tusk at the time due to complications which arose during the surgery. The operation took 11 hours, and the elephant was unable to get back on its Feet for a while after.
2018-10-31: Veterinarian surgeons from South Africa removed a tusk

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Grand, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Tbilisi Zoo in Georgia. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 20 October 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=341. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Grand

(The name Grand is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1995 births | With Pedigree | Elephants from Tbilisi Zoo | Georgia | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-11-11 12:59:04 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.232.99