Shila
African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) at
Waltersdorf Zoo (Tier-Erlebnispark Waltersdorf) in Germany

♀ Shila
Alternative name: Sheela

Identification


Description

Species:African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place:
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Waltersdorf Zoo (Tier-Erlebnispark Waltersdorf), in Germany

Date of arrival

Waltersdorf Zoo (Tier-Erlebnispark Waltersdorf)
from Circus Berolina (Spindler)

Circus Berolina (Spindler)
from Unknown

2001-00-00Unknown
from Circus Alberto Althoff

Record history
History of updates2011-05-10: new record
2017-01-08: name, source
2018-05-16: relocated Waltersdorf

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Shila is a living Female ♀ African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) , located at the Waltersdorf Zoo (Tier-Erlebnispark Waltersdorf), in Germany.

Shila arrived to the Waltersdorf Zoo (Tier-Erlebnispark Waltersdorf) unknown date, relocated from the Circus Berolina (Spindler), in Germany.

Shila lives together with 4 other elephants at the Waltersdorf Zoo (Tier-Erlebnispark Waltersdorf):
  1. Conny born ~1966
  2. Indra born ~1968
  3. Mara born ~1965
  4. Salima

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Origin


Shila was born wild .

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Shila, African savanna elephant (Loxodonta africana) located at Waltersdorf Zoo (Tier-Erlebnispark Waltersdorf) in Germany. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 7 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3452. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Shila

(The name Shila is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesElephants from Waltersdorf Zoo (Tier-Erlebnispark Waltersdorf) | Germany | African savanna elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.236.244.122