Authi
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ueno Zoo in Japan

♀ Authi
Authai. Ueno Zoo 03/2008. Photo: � Naoko Irie
Authai. Ueno Zoo 03/2008. Photo: � Naoko Irie
Alternative name: Utai, Authai

Identification

JAZA nr nr?

Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀ 23 years old
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* 1998 wild
Birth place:
Offspring
Total: 2 babies

1. Born 2016-10-31
(dead † 2016-10-31)
noname JAZA id: ?

2. Born 2020-10-31 Arun JAZA id: 00
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ueno Zoo, in Japan

Date of arrival

2002-10-11Ueno Zoo
from Surin unspecified Elephant Camp

Record history
History of updates2009-02-27:�Image
2016-11-01: miscarriage

Latest document update2020-10-18 06:25:24
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Authi is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ueno Zoo, in Japan.

Authi arrived in 2002-10-11 to the Ueno Zoo, relocated from the Surin unspecified Elephant Camp, in Thailand.

Authi lives together with 2 other elephants at the Ueno Zoo:
  1. Arun born 2020-10-31
  2. Surya born 1994

detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. () 2016-10-31 -- † 2016-10-31 noname JAZA id: ?
  2. (M) 2020-10-31 Arun JAZA id: 00

Origin


Authi was born wild 1998.


Comments / pictures

2016-11-01: Authi, 18, had been expected to give birth around June or July next year but had a miscarriage on Monday, possibly due to a blocked blood flow caused by a twisted umbilical cord.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Authi, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ueno Zoo in Japan. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 3 December 2021 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3485. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Authi

(The name Authi is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


Categories1998 births | Born in Thailand | Breeding cows | Elephants from Ueno Zoo | Japan | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2020-10-18 06:25:24 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 54.165.57.161