Chomanaad
Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) at
Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand

♀ Chomanaad


HTTP code: 200 This image is inline deepink from an external server, inline linking does not directly infringe copyright but can be removed on request.
Alternative name: Chommonad

Identification


Description

Species:Asian elephant (Elephas maximus)
Sex and age:Female ♀
Management:Free contact
Origin
Born:* wild
Birth place: in Asia unspecified location
Offspring
Total: 5 babies

1. Born 2005-01-20
(dead † 2005-01-20)
stillborn

2. Born 2007-09-14 Chumpon

3. Born 2012-08-22Plai Ngam

4. Born 2015-08-30Plai Kachaten

5. Born 2019-03-31Plai Kong Pattapi
Locations - owners
Present / last location:Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand

Date of arrival

Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal
Record history
History of updates
2021-11-19: Born in Asia

Latest document update2021-11-19 18:09:59
Google map
Random literature
Biography

Location


Chomanaad is a living Female ♀ Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) , located at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal, in Thailand.

Chomanaad arrived to the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal unknown date, Chomanaad lives together with 100 other elephants at the Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal:
detailed list with arrival dates etc.

Offspring


  1. (M) 2005-01-20 -- † 2005-01-20 stillborn
  2. (M) 2007-09-14 Chumpon
  3. (M) 2012-08-22 Plai Ngam
  4. (M) 2015-08-30 Plai Kachaten
  5. (M) 2019-03-31 Plai Kong Pattapi

Origin


Chomanaad was born wild at Asia unspecified location.

Reference list

References

Koehl, Dan, (2021). Chomanaad, Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) located at Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal in Thailand. Elephant Encyclopedia, available online retrieved 12 August 2022 at https://www.elephant.se/database2.php?elephant_id=3502. (archived at the Wayback machine)


Sources used for this article is among others:

Links

Relevant links

Internal relevant links

External relevant links (Opens in new window)

Search more on the web for Chomanaad

(The name Chomanaad is already submitted into the link, just click on the link for relevant results)


CategoriesBreeding cows | Elephants from Ayutthaya Royal Elephant Kraal | Thailand | Asian elephants


About this documentThis document was updated: 2021-11-19 18:09:59 with valid HTML5 Valid CSS


Elephant Encyclopedia and database
ELEPHANT
ENCYCLOPEDIA

Established 1995
ELEPHANT
DATABASE
Established 2006
Your ip: 3.238.225.8